High Society

Also Known As

Alta società ( Italy ), Alta Sociedade ( Portugal ), Alta sociedad ( Spain / Argentina ), De hoge wereld ( Belgium ), Die oberen Zehntausend ( West Germany / Austria ), En skön historia ( Sweden ), Gazdagok és szerelmesek ( Hungary ), Haute société ( France ), High Society ( Denmark ), La haute société ( Belgium ), Skandaalihäät ( Finland ), Wyzsze sfery ( Poland ), Ypsili koinonia ( Greece )

6.8

High Society

High Society movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Bing Crosby

C.K. Dexter-Haven

Grace Kelly

Tracy Lord

Frank Sinatra

Mike Connor

Celeste Holm

Liz Imbrie

Storyline

C.K. Dexter-Haven, a successful popular jazz musician, lives in a mansion near his ex-wife's Tracy Lord's family estate. She is on the verge of marrying a man blander and safer than Dex, who tries to win Tracy's heart again. Mike Connor, an undercover tabloid reporter, also falls for Tracy while covering the nuptials for Spy magazine. Tracy must choose between the three men as she discovers that "safe" can mean "deadly dull" when it comes to husbands and life.


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know.19 January 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

A+

thanks16 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

Lovin Movies Berry Much

Karma97259

Grade

A+

High Society08 December 2011

I liked this movie musical rom com. Truly a classic! True Love is one of the songs that I now enjoy listening to by Bing Crosby and Grace Kelly. Download and enjoy.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?23 February 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

QUESTION10 November 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

Some Came Running (1958)

Dave Hirsch, a writer and army veteran, returns to 1948 Parkman, Indiana, his hometown. His prosperous brother introduces him...

Director: Vincente Minnelli   Cast: James Jones ...
Download Some Came Running
Buy Some Came Running

Duck Soup (1933)

The small state of Freedonia is in a financial mess, borrowing a huge sum of cash from wealthy widow Mrs. Teasdale. She insists...

Cast: Margaret Dumont ...
Download Duck Soup
Buy Duck Soup

Full House (1952)

John Steinbeck introduces five of O. Henry's most popular short stores. In "The Cop and the Anthem" a homeless alcoholic is...

Director: Henry Hathaway  
Download Full House
Buy Full House

All About Eve (1950)

An ingenue insinuates herself in to the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.

Cast: Marilyn Monroe ...
Download All About Eve
Buy All About Eve

Ocean's Eleven (1960)

Eleven friends who know each other from World War II service plan to rob five of the biggest casinos in Las Vegas in one night....

Cast: Jack Perrin ...
Download Ocean's Eleven
Buy Ocean's Eleven

Dial M for Murder (1954)

Ex-tennis pro Tony Wendice decides to murder his wife for her money and because she had an affair the year before. He...

Director: Alfred Hitchcock   Cast: Ray Milland ...
Download Dial M for Murder
Buy Dial M for Murder

Notorious (1946)

Following the conviction of her German father for treason against the U.S., Alicia Huberman takes to drink and men. She is...

Cast: Lenore Ulric ...
Download Notorious
Buy Notorious

To Catch a Thief (1955)

American expatriate John Robie living in high style on the Riviera is a retired cat burglar. He must find out who a copy cat is...

Cast: Cary Grant ...
Download To Catch a Thief
Buy To Catch a Thief

Three Coins in the Fountain (1954)

American girls dream of finding romance in Rome, but there is none for secretaries, Anita tells her replacement at the USDA....

Director: Jean Negulesco   Cast: Clifton Webb ...
Download Three Coins in the Fountain
Buy Three Coins in the Fountain

Rear Window (1954)

Photagrapher L.B. "Jeff" Jeffries is confined to his small apartment with a broken leg.To pass the time,he watches the...

Director: Alfred Hitchcock   Cast: James Stewart ...
Download Rear Window
Buy Rear Window

High Society awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer