How the West Was Won

Also Known As

A Conquista do Oeste ( Brazil / Portugal ), A vadnyugat hőskora ( Hungary ), Batinin zaferi ( Turkey ), Das war der wilde Westen ( Austria / West Germany ), I kataktisis tis dyseos ( Greece ), Jak zdobyto Dziki Zachód ( Poland ), Kako je osvojen divlji Zapad ( Yugoslavia ), La conquista del Oeste ( Argentina ), La conquête de l'Ouest ( Canada / France ), La conquista del West ( Italy ), La conquista del Oeste ( Spain ), Näin valloitettiin Villi Länsi ( Finland ), Så vanns vilda västern ( Sweden ), Vi vandt vesten ( Denmark ), Vi vant Vesten ( Norway )


How the West Was Won

How the West Was Won movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Carroll Baker

Eve Prescott

Lee J. Cobb

Marshal Lou Ramsey

Henry Fonda

Jethro Stuart

Carolyn Jones

Julie Rawlings


The story of how, over several generations, families opened up the Western U.S. to settlement. Zebulong Prescott, his wife Rebecca and daughters Eve and Lilith make the perilous journey, first down the newly built Erie Canal. Along the way they meet hunter and trapper Linus Rawlings, a genuine mountain man and catches Eve's eye in particular. They go their separate ways but Linus helps them out again when river bandits try to rob the Prescotts of their earthly ... more

User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

Tuff Tofu




Thank you ...02 April 2015

Thank you very much for all your comments! (NPTB)

Tuff Tofu




Another Heck of a ...31 August 2013

Great movie by the Duke, the Great American Hero ...!





Thanks for that comment good to know.20 July 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies




Thanks30 April 2012

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

Tuff Tofu




This indeed ...03 April 2012

Is a masterpiece of film making with a great cast and innovative cinematography of it's time. A must see and addition to your library.





How the West Was Won23 September 2011

Piratically defining the word sprawling this phenomenal drama of the settling of the west is so much more than a conventional western. Directed by three top flight directors all three segments have a slightly different feel but join together into a harmonious whole. Again the phrase once in a... more

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Angel and the Badman (1947)

Quirt Evens an all round bad guy is nursed back to health and sought after by Penelope Worth a quaker girl. He eventually finds...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download Angel and the Badman
Buy Angel and the Badman

Red Planet Mars (1952)

An American scientist contacts Mars by radio and receives information that Mars is a utopia and that Earth's people can be...

Cast: Peter Graves ...
Download Red Planet Mars
Buy Red Planet Mars

High Noon (1952)

On the day he gets married and hangs up his badge, lawman Will Kane is told that a man he sent to prison years before, Frank...

Director: Fred Zinnemann   Cast: Gary Cooper ...
Download High Noon
Buy High Noon

Paint Your Wagon (1969)

A Michigan farmer and a prospector form a partnership in the California gold country. Their adventures include buying and...

Cast: Lee Marvin ...
Download Paint Your Wagon
Buy Paint Your Wagon

Farewell, My Lovely (1975)

This, the second adaptation of Raymond Chandler's novel, is much closer to the source text than the original -

Director: Dick Richards   Cast: Robert Mitchum ...
Download Farewell, My Lovely
Buy Farewell, My Lovely

The Three Faces of Eve (1957)

Eve White is a quiet, mousy, unassuming wife and mother who keeps suffering from headaches and occasional black outs....

Cast: Joanne Woodward ...
Download The Three Faces of Eve
Buy The Three Faces of Eve

The Boatniks (1970)

Young and awkward, The Coast-Guard's ensign Thomas Garland suffers from the comparison with his late father, a war hero. Which...

Cast: Robert Morse ...
Download The Boatniks
Buy The Boatniks

The Shop Around the Corner (1940)

In Budapest, Hungary, the Matuschek and Company store is owned by Mr. Hugo Matuschek and the bachelor Alfred Kralik is his best...

Cast: Grace Hayle ...
Download The Shop Around the Corner
Buy The Shop Around the Corner

Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)

Struggling writer Paul Varjak moves into a New York apartment building and becomes intrigued by his pretty, quirky neighbor...

Director: Blake Edwards   Cast: Audrey Hepburn ...
Download Breakfast at Tiffany's
Buy Breakfast at Tiffany's

Cripple Creek (1952)

It's 1893 and gold is being smuggled out of the country. Instead of stealing gold bars, the outlaws are stealing high grade...

Director: Ray Nazarro   Cast: George Montgomery ...
Download Cripple Creek
Buy Cripple Creek

How the West Was Won awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer