I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang

Also Known As

Eimai enas drapetis ( Greece ), I Am a Fugitive ( ), I Am a Fugitive from the Chain Gang ( ), Ich bin ein entflohener Kettensträfling ( Germany / Austria ), Io sono un evaso ( Italy ), Jag är en förrymd kedjefånge ( Sweden ), Jagd auf James A. ( Germany ), Je suis un évadé ( France ), Jeg er en flygtning ( Denmark ), Olen vainottu kahlekarkuri ( Finland ), Soy un fugitivo ( Spain )


I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang

I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Paul Muni

James Allen

Glenda Farrell

Marie Woods

Helen Vinson


Noel Francis



Having returned from fighting in World War I, James Allen doesn't want to settle into a humdrum life and decides to set off to find his fortune. He travels the length and breadth of America, working as a skilled tradesman in the construction industry. When times get tough however, he finds himself living in a shelter where an acquaintance suggests they go out for a hamburger. What the friend really has in mind is to rob the diner and Allen soon finds himself working on a ... more

User opinions Post comment!





Is it worth viewing?.12 December 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

See also

Crime and Punishment (1935)

Roderick Raskolnikov, a brilliant criminology student and writer, becomes embittered by poverty and his inability to support...

Cast: Peter Lorre ...
Download Crime and Punishment
Buy Crime and Punishment

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947)

Walter Mitty, a daydreaming pulp-fiction writer with an overprotective mother, likes to imagine that he is a hero who...

Director: Norman Z. McLeod   Cast: Danny Kaye ...
Download The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Buy The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Marked Woman (1947)

In this roman-a-clef for the infamous Lucky Luciano Trial, Mary Dwight and four roommates work as hostesses at the Club Intime,...

Cast: Jeffrey Sayre ...
Download Marked Woman
Buy Marked Woman

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: Fred Hamer ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

Conflict (1945)

Richard Mason is slightly injured in a car accident but pretends greater hurt so that he cannot accompany his wife Kathryn on a...

Director: Curtis Bernhardt   Cast: Humphrey Bogart ...
Download Conflict
Buy Conflict

Gone with the Wind (1939)

Scarlett is a woman who can deal with a nation at war, Atlanta burning, the Union Army carrying off everything from her beloved...

Cast: Jerry James ...
Download Gone with the Wind
Buy Gone with the Wind

Satan Met a Lady (1936)

Sardonic detective Shane, thrown out of one town for bringing trouble, heads for home and his ex-partner's detective agency....

Cast: Bette Davis ...
Download Satan Met a Lady
Buy Satan Met a Lady

Manhattan Melodrama (1934)

Orphans Edward "Blackie" Gallagher and Jim Wade are lifelong friends who take different paths in life. Blackie thrives on...

Cast: Clark Gable ...
Download Manhattan Melodrama
Buy Manhattan Melodrama

The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)

Two drifters are passing through a Western town, when news comes in that a local farmer has been murdered and his cattle...

Director: William A. Wellman   Cast: Henry Fonda ...
Download The Ox-Bow Incident
Buy The Ox-Bow Incident

Mildred Pierce (1945)

Mildred Pierce dotes on her daughters while husband Bert looks to Maggie Binderhof for affection. They soon divorce, leaving...

Cast: Joan Crawford ...
Download Mildred Pierce
Buy Mildred Pierce

I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer