In My Country

Also Known As

Benim ülkemde ( Turkey ), Country of My Skull ( UK ), Em Minha Terra ( Brazil ), En mi tierra ( Argentina / Mexico ), Guilt, Sorrow, and the Limits of Forgiveness in the New South Africa ( UK ), In My Country ( France / Italy / Sweden / USA ), Truth ( UK ), Um Amor em África ( Portugal ), Un país en Africa ( Spain )


In My Country

In My Country movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Samuel L. Jackson

Langston Whitfield

Juliette Binoche

Anna Malan

Brendan Gleeson

De Jager

Menzi Ngubane

Dumi Mkhalipi (as Menzi...


Langston Whitfield is a Washington Post journalist. His editor provocatively sends him to South Africa to cover the Truth and Reconciliation Commission hearings, in which the perpetrators of murder and torture on both sides during Apartheid are invited to come forward and confront their victims. By telling the unvarnished truth and expressing contrition, they may be granted amnesty. Can the deep wounds of Apartheid be healed through reconciliation? Langston is deeply ... more

User opinions Post comment!





Thanks for that comment good to know.06 August 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies




Thanks15 May 2012

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting




Watch this to understand all that was taken away from the peoples of S. Africa17 August 2011

I loved each moment of this movie. It flows easy, no false pretenses, no Disney "simplifications", just a nation of individuals trying to find a way to forgive and to live together after horrible past. I wish that more nations try the principles outlined in the movie--maybe then we would have way... more

See also

Invictus (2009)

The film tells the inspiring true story of how Nelson Mandela joined forces with the captain of South Africa's rugby team to...

Director: Clint Eastwood   Cast: Morgan Freeman ...
Download Invictus
Buy Invictus

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)

Voldemort's power is growing stronger. He now has control over the Ministry of Magic and Hogwarts. Harry, Ron, and Hermione...

Cast: Emma Watson ...
Download Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Buy Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)

Three years after the onset of the Clone Wars; the noble Jedi Knights are spread out across the galaxy leading a massive clone...

Cast: Nick Gillard ...
Download Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
Buy Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith

District 9 (2009)

In 1982, a massive star ship bearing a bedraggled alien population, nicknamed "The Prawns," appeared over Johannesburg, South...

Cast: Mashabela Galane ...
Download District 9
Buy District 9

Troy (2004)

It is the year 1250 B.C. during the late Bronze age. Two emerging nations begin to clash after Paris, the Trojan prince,...

Director: Wolfgang Petersen   Cast: Julian Glover ...
Download Troy
Buy Troy

In Bruges (2008)

London based hit men Ray and Ken are told by their boss Harry Waters to lie low in Bruges, Belgium for up to two weeks...

Cast: Sachi Kimura ...
Download In Bruges
Buy In Bruges

The Other Guys (2010)

NYPD Detectives Christopher Danson and P.K. Highsmith (Dwayne Johnson and Samuel L. Jackson) are the baddest and most beloved...

Cast: Mark Wahlberg ...
Download The Other Guys
Buy The Other Guys

Mission: Impossible II (2000)

IMF agent Ethan Hunt has been sent on a mission to retrieve and destroy the supply of a genetically created disease called...

Download Mission: Impossible II
Buy Mission: Impossible II

A Time to Kill (1996)

In Canton, Mississippi, 10-year-old Tonya Hailey is viciously brutalized by two white racist rednecks -- James Louis "Pete"...

Cast: Matthew McConaughey ...
Download A Time to Kill
Buy A Time to Kill

Iron Man 2 (2010)

With the world now aware of his dual life as the armored superhero Iron Man, billionaire inventor Tony Stark faces pressure...

Cast: Stan Lee ...
Download Iron Man 2
Buy Iron Man 2

In My Country awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer