In Search of the Castaways

Also Known As

Castaways ( Philippines ), Die Abenteuer des Kapitän Grant ( West Germany ), Die Kinder des Kapitän Grant ( West Germany ), Dzieci kapitana Granta ( Poland ), I figli del capitano Grant ( Italy ), I kapten Grants kölvatten ( Sweden ), Jules Verne's Fantasy-Adventure in search of The Castaways ( UK / USA ), Kaptajn Grants børn ( Denmark ), Kapteeni Grantia etsimässä ( Finland ), Kapteeni Grantin jäljillä ( Finland ), Kapteeni Grantin lapset ( Finland ), Les enfants du capitaine Grant ( France ), Los hijos del capitán Grant ( Spain ), Ta paidia tou ploiarhou Grant ( Greece ), Ta tekna tou ploiarhou Grant ( Greece )


In Search of the Castaways

In Search of the Castaways movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Maurice Chevalier

Jacques Paganel

Hayley Mills

Mary Grant

George Sanders

Thomas Ayerton

Wilfrid Hyde-White

Lord Glenarvan


The Grant children _know_ their shipwrecked father must still be alive. Didn't he send them a message in a bottle? They search, through earthquake, fire, flood, and cannibal tribe.

User opinions See all (6) Post comment!





Jolly good family movie11 March 2012

Yes a bit dated by today\'s standard, thinking of Brendon Frasures Journey to center of earth, Dwayne\"the Rock\"Johnsons Sequal Journey 2 but a family classic is a family classic and the kids love it so go on have a laugh and enjoy





I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.25 January 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies




thanks22 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.





Thanks for that comment good to know10 March 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

type casting




It's a fun family favorite oldie04 February 2011

Captain Grant disappeared in the south seas. A bottle with some message suggests he is not dead, as most people in authority choose to believe, but alive and imprisoned. His three children determine to rescue him.

Mad About Movies




QUESTION02 February 2011

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

The Hunt for Red October (1990)

Soviets create a new nuclear submarine that runs silent due to a revolutionary propulsion system. Russian sub captain defects,...

Director: John McTiernan   Cast: Timothy Carhart ...
Download The Hunt for Red October
Buy The Hunt for Red October

Mary Poppins (1964)

The movie combines songs, color and sequences of live action blended with the movements of animated figures. Mary Poppins is a...

Cast: Arthur Treacher ...
Download Mary Poppins
Buy Mary Poppins

D3: The Mighty Ducks (1996)

In the third episode of this series, the Ducks get scholarships to Eden Hall Academy, a high ranking prep school. But as...

Director: Robert Lieberman   Cast: Emilio Estevez ...
Download D3: The Mighty Ducks
Buy D3: The Mighty Ducks

Dunkirk (1958)

Two stories in one - an easygoing British Corporal in France finds himself responsible for the lives of his men when their...

Download Dunkirk
Buy Dunkirk

Rebecca (1940)

A shy ladies' companion, staying in Monte Carlo with her stuffy employer, meets the wealthy Maxim de Winter. She and Max fall...

Cast: Gladys Cooper ...
Download Rebecca
Buy Rebecca

A Scandal in Paris (1946)

The autobiography of elegant criminal, François Eugène Vidocq, from his birth in a French jail in 1775 to his appointment as...

Director: Douglas Sirk   Cast: George Sanders ...
Download A Scandal in Paris
Buy A Scandal in Paris

Carry on Again Doctor (1969)

Dr Nookey is disgraced and sent to a remote island hospital. He is given a secret slimming potion by a member of staff,...

Cast: Sid James ...
Download Carry on Again Doctor
Buy Carry on Again Doctor

Swiss Family Robinson (1960)

A family in route to New Guinea is shipwrecked on a deserted tropical island. They are forced to remain on the island because...

Director: Ken Annakin   Cast: John Mills ...
Download Swiss Family Robinson
Buy Swiss Family Robinson

Village of the Damned (1960)

In the small English village of Midwich everybody and everything falls into a deep, mysterious sleep for several hours in the...

Cast: George Sanders ...
Download Village of the Damned
Buy Village of the Damned

The One That Got Away (1957)

This is the true story of Oberleutnant Franz von Werra, the only German prisoner of war taken in Britain during the Second...

Director: Roy Ward Baker   Cast: Hardy Krüger ...
Download The One That Got Away
Buy The One That Got Away

In Search of the Castaways awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer