In the Mouth of Madness

Also Known As

À Beira da Loucura ( Brazil ), A Bíblia de Satanás ( Portugal ), Antre de la folie, L' ( France / Canada ), Au coeur de la démence ( Canada ), Çilginligin ötesinde ( Turkey ), En la boca del miedo ( Spain / Argentina ), Hulluuden syövereissä ( Finland ), I skräckens skugga ( Sweden ), John Carpenter's In the Mouth of Madness ( USA ), Mächte des Wahnsinns, Die ( Germany ), Örület torkában, Az ( Hungary ), Seme della follia, Il ( Italy ), Sto stoma tis trelas ( Greece ), U ustima ludila ( Serbia ), W paszczy szalenstwa ( Poland )


In the Mouth of Madness

In the Mouth of Madness movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Sam Neill

John Trent

Julie Carmen

Linda Styles

Jürgen Prochnow

Sutter Cane

David Warner

Dr. Wrenn


With the disappearance of hack horror writer Sutter Cane, all Hell is breaking loose...literally! Author Cane, it seems, has a knack for description that really brings his evil creepy-crawlies to life. Insurance investigator John Trent is sent to investigate Cane's mysterious vanishing act and ends up in the sleepy little East Coast town of Hobb's End. The fact that this town exists as a figment of Cane's twisted imagination is only the beginning of Trent's problems....

User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Movie Berry

30March 2010

«In the Mouth of Madness» is a 1995 horror. When popular horror writer Sutter Cane (Jürgen Prochnow) goes missing, his publisher hires investigator John Trent (Sam Neill) to find him. Trent tracks Cane to a small New England town, which is filled with nightmare scenes right out of the author's books. Encountering one gruesome scene after another, Trent wonders if Cane's fans have gone psychotic and begun imitating his writings, or his "novels" are really nonfiction. John Carpenter directs «In the Mouth of Madness» directed by John Carpenter. You can download «In the Mouth of Madness» right here!





I thought that someone would have seen it by now.03 April 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies




Still no reviews on this movie03 March 2012

Still no reviews on this movie





Is it worth viewing?24 June 2011

Is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies




Question14 May 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Escape from L.A. (1996)

The year is 2013 and Snake Plissken is back but this time it's L.A., which through the agency of earthquakes has become an...

Cast: Kurt Russell ...
Download Escape from L.A.
Buy Escape from L.A.

Halloween (1978)

The year is 1963, the night; Halloween. Police are called to 43 Lampkin Ln. only to discover that a 17 year Judith Myers had...

Cast: Donald Pleasence ...
Download Halloween
Buy Halloween

Starman (1984)

Jenny Hayden never did get over the death of her husband. So when an alien life form decides to model "himself" on the husband,...

Cast: John Carpenter ...
Download Starman
Buy Starman

El Cid (1961)

Epic film of the legendary Spanish hero, Rodrigo Diaz ("El Cid" to his followers), who, without compromising his strict sense...

Cast: Charlton Heston ...
Download El Cid
Buy El Cid

Ghosts of Mars (2001)

200 years in the future a Martian police unit is dispatched to transport a dangerous prisoner from a mining outpost back to...

Cast: Natasha Henstridge ...
Download Ghosts of Mars
Buy Ghosts of Mars

Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)

A series of strange robberies brings Axel Foley back to Beverly Hills to help his two fellow cops solve the case. All the...

Director: Tony Scott   Cast: Eddie Murphy ...
Download Beverly Hills Cop II
Buy Beverly Hills Cop II

Ghostbusters II (1989)

Five years after the events of the first film, the Ghostbusters have been plagued by lawsuits and court orders, and their...

Cast: David Margulies ...
Download Ghostbusters II
Buy Ghostbusters II

Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)

It has been three years since the most important Nazi leaders had already been tried. This trial is about 4 Judges who used...

Cast: Torben Meyer ...
Download Judgment at Nuremberg
Buy Judgment at Nuremberg

Daybreakers (2009)

In a world 10 years into the future, vampires make up the vast majority of the population with only 5% of the human race...

Cast: Harriet Minto-Day ...
Download Daybreakers
Buy Daybreakers

Christine (1983)

Highschool geek Arnie Cunningham falls in love with "Christine", a bright red 1958 Plymouth Fury which has seen much better...

Director: John Carpenter   Cast: Keith Gordon ...
Download Christine
Buy Christine

In the Mouth of Madness awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer