Island of Lost Souls

Also Known As

Die Insel der verlorenen Seelen ( Austria ), I nisos ton hamenon psyhon ( Greece ), Kayip ruhlar adasi ( Turkey ), L'île du docteur Moreau ( France ), La isla de las almas perdidas ( Spain ), La isla del Dr. Moreau ( Venezuela ), The Island of Dr. Moreau ( USA )

7.9

Island of Lost Souls

Island of Lost Souls movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Charles Laughton

Dr. Moreau

Richard Arlen

Edward Parker

Leila Hyams

Ruth Thomas

Bela Lugosi

Sayer of the Law

Storyline

After his ship goes down, Edward Parker is rescued at sea. Parker gets into a fight with Captain Davies of the Apia and the Captain tosses him overboard while making a delivery to the tiny tropical island of Dr. Moreau. Parker discovers that Moreau has good reason to be so secretive on his lonely island. The doctor is a whip-cracking task master to a growing population of his own gruesome human/animal experiments. He does have one prize result, Lota the beautiful panther ... more


User opinions See all (8) Post comment!

Mr. V

Karma8103

Grade

B+

Paramount Joins the Monster Movie Craze!14 October 2016

After Universal Studios made it undeniably clear that there was a large market for horror films, especially those with garishly deformed characters, Paramount decided to bring to the big screen H. G. Wells' novel about a mad scientist working in seclusion on a remote island in the South Pacific... more

Mr. V

Karma8103

Grade

B+

Paramount Joins the Monster Movie Craze!14 October 2016

After Universal Studios made it undeniably clear that there was a large market for horror films, especially those with garishly deformed characters, Paramount decided to bring to the big screen H. G. Wells' novel about a mad scientist working in seclusion on a remote island in the South Pacific... more

aandcbolt

Karma124129

Grade

A+

great classic18 September 2015

great classic movie

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know.12 December 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

A+

thanks13 November 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting

Karma159850

Grade

A+

Often overlooked film11 July 2011

Charles Laughton is excellent as Dr. Moreau, and presents a very disagreeable, yet charming character. Bela Lugosi also plays in this film as The Speaker of the Law, though in my opinion, it is definitely not his best performance. Overall, I find this an intriguing tale with a warning against... more

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment18 June 2011

gives us info

Out

Karma71

Grade

C+

Island of Lost Souls.24 October 2009

This one is great, Erotic overtones when they try and breed the catwoman and misty island photgraphy is superb.

See all reviews (8) >>

See also

When Worlds Collide (1951)

David Randall is a carefree ladies man and skilled pilot who finds he has been let in on the greatest and most terrible secret...

Cast: Richard Derr ...
Download When Worlds Collide
Buy When Worlds Collide

Dangerous (1935)

Dan Bellows finds former stage star Joyce Heath a penniless drunk and takes her to his Connecticut home for rehabilitation....

Director: Alfred E. Green   Cast: Bette Davis ...
Download Dangerous
Buy Dangerous

Manhattan Melodrama (1934)

Orphans Edward "Blackie" Gallagher and Jim Wade are lifelong friends who take different paths in life. Blackie thrives on...

Cast: Clark Gable ...
Download Manhattan Melodrama
Buy Manhattan Melodrama

Shane (1953)

Shane rides into a conflict between cattleman Ryker and a bunch of settlers, like the Starretts, whose land Ryker wants. When...

Director: George Stevens   Cast: Alan Ladd ...
Download Shane
Buy Shane

The Time Machine (2002)

Based on the classic sci-fi novel by H.G. Wells, scientist and inventor, Alexander Hartdegen, is determined to prove that time...

Cast: Jeremy Irons ...
Download The Time Machine
Buy The Time Machine

The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)

Two drifters are passing through a Western town, when news comes in that a local farmer has been murdered and his cattle...

Director: William A. Wellman   Cast: Henry Fonda ...
Download The Ox-Bow Incident
Buy The Ox-Bow Incident

The Old Dark House (1932)

Seeking shelter from a pounding rainstorm in a remote region of Wales, several travellers are admitted to a gloomy, foreboding...

Director: James Whale   Cast: Boris Karloff ...
Download The Old Dark House
Buy The Old Dark House

Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man (1951)

Boxer Tommy Nelson is accused of killing his manager. While detectives Bud and Lou investigate they come across an invisibility...


Download Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man
Buy Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer