It's a Wonderful Life

Also Known As

Ist das Leben nicht schön? ( West Germany )


It's a Wonderful Life

It's a Wonderful Life movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

James Stewart

George Bailey

Donna Reed

Mary Hatch

Lionel Barrymore

Mr. Potter

Thomas Mitchell

Uncle Billy


George Bailey has spent his entire life giving of himself to the people of Bedford Falls. He has always longed to travel but never had the opportunity in order to prevent rich skinflint Mr. Potter from taking over the entire town. All that prevents him from doing so is George's modest building and loan company, which was founded by his generous father. But on Christmas Eve, George's Uncle Billy loses the business's $8,000 while intending to deposit it in the bank. Potter ... more

User opinions See all (21) Post comment!





Great!18 June 2016

Whether in black & white or color, this is a masterpiece!





Truly A Christmas Classic23 May 2016

Truly a Christmas Classic. This is one of my favorite Christmas movies. James Stuart is just perfect as George Bailey. Well worth the download. Highly recommended.

Tuff Tofu




Thank you ...25 March 2015

Thank you very much for your comments! (NPTB)!





Christmas classic18 October 2014

Christmas Classic!





It's A Wonderful Movie25 December 2013

One of the best ever - what more can you say.





Best christmas movie ever!28 July 2013

Everyone needs to see this one at least once! Still a really great movie despite it's age.






It's a Wonderful Life31 December 2012

I watch this movie whenever I'm depressed, and on New Year's Day. It always reminds me how important you can be to the world.





thanks for the comment and Reviews24 May 2012

this is a wonderful well made and acted Oscar nominated romance fantasy family drama Classic movie

See all reviews (21) >>

See also

Marked Woman (1947)

In this roman-a-clef for the infamous Lucky Luciano Trial, Mary Dwight and four roommates work as hostesses at the Club Intime,...

Cast: Jeffrey Sayre ...
Download Marked Woman
Buy Marked Woman

An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (1991)

Some time after the Mousekewitz's have settled in America, they find that they are still having problems with the threat of...

Cast: Phillip Glasser ...
Download An American Tail: Fievel Goes West
Buy An American Tail: Fievel Goes West

Dinner at Eight (1933)

Millicent Jordan is pre-occupied with the plans she is making for a high-class dinner party. Her husband Oliver is in failing...

Director: George Cukor   Cast: Marie Dressler ...
Download Dinner at Eight
Buy Dinner at Eight

Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)

Naive and idealistic Jefferson Smith, leader of the Boy Rangers, is appointed on a lark by the spineless governor of his state....

Director: Frank Capra   Cast: Jean Arthur ...
Download Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Buy Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Convicted (1950)

Joe Hufford gets involved in a nightclub brawl, kills a man in self defense, and is sent to prison for manslaughter, to the...

Director: Henry Levin   Cast: Glenn Ford ...
Download Convicted
Buy Convicted

Congo (1995)

A megalomaniac C.E.O. sends his son into the dangerous African Congo on a quest for a source of diamonds large enough and pure...

Director: Frank Marshall   Cast: Laura Linney ...
Download Congo
Buy Congo

Mister Roberts (1955)

Mister Roberts is aboard a US cargo ship, working in the Pacific during the Second World War. He'd do anything to leave the...

Cast: Henry Fonda ...
Download Mister Roberts
Buy Mister Roberts

The Quiet Man (1952)

Sean Thornton has returned from America to reclaim his homestead and escape his past. Sean's eye is caught by Mary Kate...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download The Quiet Man
Buy The Quiet Man

The Egg and I (1947)

On their wedding night Bob informs his new bride Betty that he has bought a chicken farm. An abandoned chicken farm, to be...

Cast: Claudette Colbert ...
Download The Egg and I
Buy The Egg and I

Manhattan Melodrama (1934)

Orphans Edward "Blackie" Gallagher and Jim Wade are lifelong friends who take different paths in life. Blackie thrives on...

Cast: Clark Gable ...
Download Manhattan Melodrama
Buy Manhattan Melodrama

It's a Wonderful Life awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer