Jabberwocky

Also Known As

Aventuras em Terras do Rei Bruno, o Discutível ( Portugal ), Brbljivac ( Serbia ), Jabberwocky - Um Herói por Acaso ( Brazil ), Jabberwocky ( France / Poland / West Germany ), Jappervokki ( Finland ), La bestia del reino ( Spain ), Monty Python's Jabberwocky ( West Germany ), O drakos tis symforas ( Greece ), Sangen om den råtne potet ( Norway ), Stackars Dennis ( Sweden ), Stakkels Dennis ( Denmark ), To adelfato ton ippoton kai o drakos tis symforas ( Greece )

6.1

Jabberwocky

Release date

Jabberwocky movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Michael Palin

Dennis Cooper

Harry H. Corbett

The Squire

John Le Mesurier

The Chamberlain

Warren Mitchell

Mr. Fishfinger

Storyline

After the death of his father the young cooper 'Dennis Cooper' goes to town where he has to pass several adventures. The town and the whole kingdom is threatened by a terrible monster called 'Jabberwocky'. Will Dennis make his fortune? Is anyone brave enough to defeat the monster? A medieval tale with Pythonesque humour.


User opinions Post comment!

ILuvMovies

Karma20606

Grade

C+

Not bad01 June 2015

Very Monty Python in style and delivery. The script was a little weak and it seemed a lightweight version of the Holy Grail movie. Maybe it needed another person from the Monty Python crew to liven it up. Great jabberwocky monster at least.

See also

Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone (2001)

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone is the first film in the Harry Potter series based off the novels by J.K. Rowling. It is...

Director: Chris Columbus   Cast: Richard Harris ...
Download Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone
Buy Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2010)

In London, the sideshow troupe of Doctor Parnassus promises the audience a journey to the "Imaginarium", an imaginary world...

Cast: Charles McKeown ...
Download The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Buy The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

The Great Train Robbery (1979)

Sutherland and Connery wish to rob a moving train's safe in Victorian England. They need wax impressions of keys, coffins, dead...

Cast: Sean Connery ...
Download The Great Train Robbery
Buy The Great Train Robbery

Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)

Darth Vader and the Empire are building a new, indestructible Death Star. Meanwhile, Han Solo has been imprisoned, and Luke...

Cast: Glyn Baker ...
Download Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Buy Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

The Naked Truth (1957)

Nigel Dennis publishes a scandal magazine. But for each story he writes, he first approaches the person whose scandalous...

Cast: Terry-Thomas ...
Download The Naked Truth
Buy The Naked Truth

George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011)

Inter-cut with archive material, friends, family and associates of the musician tell the story of his life and how spirituality...

Director: Martin Scorsese   Cast: John Lennon ...
Download George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Buy George Harrison: Living in the Material World

Alice in Wonderland (1999)

Stage fright leads Alice down the rabbit hole, through the looking glass, and into the pool of tears of Wonderland. Here she...

Director: Nick Willing   Cast: Robbie Coltrane ...
Download Alice in Wonderland
Buy Alice in Wonderland

The Green Man (1956)

Work has been going with a bang for freelance assassin Hawkins but a job in England just after the war is a different matter....

Director: Robert Day   Cast: Alastair Sim ...
Download The Green Man
Buy The Green Man

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)

A young boy from Tatooine sets out on an adventure with an old Jedi named Obi-Wan Kenobi as his mentor to save Princess Leia...


Download Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Buy Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer