Johnny Belinda

Also Known As

Belinda ( Brazil / Spain ), Belinda, a Escrava do Silêncio ( Portugal ), Johnny Belinda ( Austria / Denmark / France / Turkey ), Sanattomia tunteita ( Finland ), Schweigende Lippen ( West Germany ), Siopili tragodia ( Greece ), Våld i mörker ( Sweden )


Johnny Belinda

Johnny Belinda movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Jane Wyman

Belinda McDonald

Lew Ayres

Dr. Robert Richardson

Charles Bickford

Black MacDonald

Agnes Moorehead

Aggie MacDonald


Dr. Robert Richardson, a dedicated young general practitioner, seeks to establish himself in an isolated fishing village on Cape Breton Island off the Nova Scotia coast. The population is poor and the struggling physician generally gets paid for his efforts in barter. When he meets Belinda McDonald, a young deaf mute callously dismissed by family and neighbors as "the dummy," he alone senses her innate intelligence. He overcomes the initial skepticism of her flinty, gruff ... more

User opinions Post comment!





good movie10 June 2015

Movie about a young Deaf woman who was taken advantage of by the wanna be strong bully of the town and then the same man kills her father and tries to take her baby away from her. This movie was very profoundly movie and brought tears to my eyes to see what this town could do to this poor... more

See also

A Stolen Life (1946)

Kate Bosworth and her twin sister Patricia fall in love with Nantucket lighthouse inspector Bill Emerson. Patricia and Bill are...

Cast: Bette Davis ...
Download A Stolen Life
Buy A Stolen Life

White Heat (1949)

Cody Jarrett is the sadistic leader of a ruthless gang of thieves. Afflicted by terrible headaches and fiercely devoted to his...

Director: Raoul Walsh   Cast: James Cagney ...
Download White Heat
Buy White Heat

The Court Jester (1955)

The throne of rightful king of England, the small babe with the purple pimpernel birthmark, has been usurped by the evil King...

Cast: Danny Kaye ...
Download The Court Jester
Buy The Court Jester

All That Heaven Allows (1955)

Cary, a wealthy widow, falls in love with the much younger nurseryman, Ron Kirby. This provides gossip for the country club...

Cast: Jane Wyman ...
Download All That Heaven Allows
Buy All That Heaven Allows

A Big Hand for the Little Lady (1966)

A naive couple and a child arrive to the town on the way to California to buy there a farm. There is a poker play between the...

Cast: Henry Fonda ...
Download A Big Hand for the Little Lady
Buy A Big Hand for the Little Lady

You Cant Take It with You (1939)

The stenographer Alice Sycamore is in love with her boss Tony Kirby, who is the vice-president of the powerful company owned by...

Cast: C.L. Sherwood ...
Download You Cant Take It with You
Buy You Cant Take It with You

Desk Set (1957)

The mysterious man hanging about at the research department of a big TV network proves to be engineer Richard Sumner, who's...

Cast: Spencer Tracy ...
Download Desk Set
Buy Desk Set

The Thin Man (1934)

In New York, Dorothy Wynant visits her father, the inventor Clyde Wynant, with her fiancé to tell him that she is going to get...

Director: W.S. Van Dyke   Cast: William Powell ...
Download The Thin Man
Buy The Thin Man

Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948)

In Manhattan, the American middle class Jim Blandings lives with his wife Muriel and two teenage daughters in a four bedroom...

Director: H.C. Potter   Cast: Cary Grant ...
Download Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House
Buy Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House

Holiday (1938)

Free-thinking Johnny Case finds himself betrothed to a millionaire's daughter. When her family, with the exception of...

Cast: Katharine Hepburn ...
Download Holiday
Buy Holiday

Johnny Belinda awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer