Jupiter's Darling

Also Known As

A Favorita de Júpiter ( Portugal ), Annibale e la vestale ( Italy ), Jumalten lemmikki ( Finland ), Jupiter's lieveling ( Belgium ), Jüpiter'in sevgilisi ( Turkey ), Jupiters Liebling ( Austria ), Jupiters älskling ( Sweden ), Jupiters Liebling ( West Germany ), La amada de Júpiter ( Spain ), La chérie de Jupiter ( Belgium / France ), O Annivas pro ton pylon ( Greece )

5.7

Jupiter's Darling

Jupiter's Darling movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Storyline

Fabius loves his beautiful but vulnerable city, Rome, and he also loves his beautiful but invulnerable fiancée, Amytis. Fascinated by the tales she has heard about Hannibal, who is about to attack Rome, Amytis is driven by curiosity to the edge of his camp. Captured, she makes a last request of the indifferent Hannibal...that he spare the city. She offers to lead him to a hilltop where she can prove that taking the city is not worth the trouble. Hannibal goes with her, ... more


User opinions Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.18 January 2012

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

Question15 December 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

richie74

Karma289687

Grade

B+

please any info17 August 2011

any comment please on viewing this movie. tks

See also

With a Song in My Heart (1952)

Jane Froman (Susan Hayward), an aspiring songstress, lands a job in radio with help from pianist Don Ross (David Wayne), whom...

Cast: Susan Hayward ...
Download With a Song in My Heart
Buy With a Song in My Heart

Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973)

A neurotic housewife named Sally and her business exec husband move into Sally's family house, a spooky two story Victorian...

Director: John Newland   Cast: Nigel McKeand ...
Download Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
Buy Don't Be Afraid of the Dark

Soldier Blue (1970)

After a cavalry group is massacred by the Cheyenne, only two survivors remain: Honus, a naive private devoted to his duty, and...

Cast: Candice Bergen ...
Download Soldier Blue
Buy Soldier Blue

All About Eve (1950)

An ingenue insinuates herself in to the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.

Cast: Marilyn Monroe ...
Download All About Eve
Buy All About Eve

To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)

Based on Harper Lee's Pulitzer Prize winning book of 1960. Atticus Finch is a lawyer in a racially divided Alabama town in the...

Director: Robert Mulligan   Cast: Gregory Peck ...
Download To Kill a Mockingbird
Buy To Kill a Mockingbird

The Sound of Music (1965)

In 1930's Austria, a young woman named Maria is failing miserably in her attempts to become a nun. When the Navy captain Georg...

Director: Robert Wise   Cast: Julie Andrews ...
Download The Sound of Music
Buy The Sound of Music

To Hell and Back (1955)

True-life account of the military career of Audie Murphy, the most decorated soldier in WWII. Native of Texas, he was placed in...

Director: Jesse Hibbs   Cast: Audie Murphy ...
Download To Hell and Back
Buy To Hell and Back

The Secret Garden (1949)

When Cholera takes the parents of Mary Lennox, she is shipped from India to England to live with her Uncle Craven. Archibald...

Cast: Margaret O'Brien ...
Download The Secret Garden
Buy The Secret Garden

Holiday Inn (1942)

Lovely Linda Mason has crooner Jim Hardy head over heels, but suave stepper Ted Hanover wants her for his new dance partner...


Download Holiday Inn
Buy Holiday Inn

Easy to Wed (1946)

The "Morning Star" is in problems: J.B. Allenbury, rich and mighty, will sue them on 2 million dollars for an article which...

Director: Edward Buzzell  
Download Easy to Wed
Buy Easy to Wed

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer