Let Him Have It

Also Known As

Az igazság malmai ( Hungary ), Gib's Ihm Chris! ( Germany ), Idade de Viver ( Portugal ), L'âge de vivre ( France ), La horca depende de la gramática ( Spain ), Let Him Have It ( Greece )

7.3

Let Him Have It

Let Him Have It movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Christopher Eccleston

Derek Bentley

Tom Courtenay

William Bentley

Eileen Atkins

Lilian Bentley

Rebecca Eccleston

Iris aged 10

Storyline

In 1950s England, slow-witted Derek Bentley falls in with a group of petty criminals led by Chris Craig, a teenager with a fondness for American gangster films. Chris and Derek's friendship leads to their involvement in the true case which would forever shake England's belief in capital punishment.


User opinions Post comment!

MovieBC

Karma75759

Grade

A+

Superb True Life Drama20 March 2012

Terrific movie about a true story of grave miscarriage of justice. Derek Bentley was hanged for a murder he did not commit, while his younger friend, who actually committed the crime, did no hang because he was too young at the time.

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.15 March 2012

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

Question20 February 2012

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See also

Johnny English (2003)

Rowan plays the eponymous lead character in a spoof spy thriller. During the course of the story we follow our hero as he...

Director: Peter Howitt   Cast: Rowan Atkinson ...
Download Johnny English
Buy Johnny English

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

Amelia (2009)

Amelia Earhart, a Kansas girl, discovers the thrill of aviation at age 23, and within 12 years has progressed to winning the...

Director: Mira Nair   Cast: Hilary Swank ...
Download Amelia
Buy Amelia

Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)

After being captured by Turks during the Crusades, Robin of Locksley and a Moor, Azeem, escape back to England where Azeem vows...

Cast: Daniel Peacock ...
Download Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Buy Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves

Quantum of Solace (2008)

Is there solace in revenge? Bond and "M" sniff a shadowy international network of power and corruption reaping billions. As...

Cast: Gustavo Nanez ...
Download Quantum of Solace
Buy Quantum of Solace

The Railway Children (1971)

The film opens in a happy, comfortable upper middle-class home in Victorian London. One night the three children see their...

Cast: Dinah Sheridan ...
Download The Railway Children
Buy The Railway Children

Quadrophenia (1979)

London, 1965: Like many other youths, Jimmy hates the philistine life, especially his parents and his job in a company's...

Cast: Phil Daniels ...
Download Quadrophenia
Buy Quadrophenia

Wild Target (2010)

Victor Maynard is a middle-aged, solitary assassin, who lives to please his formidable mother, despite his own peerless...

Director: Jonathan Lynn   Cast: Bill Nighy ...
Download Wild Target
Buy Wild Target

A Fish Called Wanda (1988)

Sexy American diamonds lover Wanda and her boyfriend Otto are in England to plot alongside George and Ken the robbery of a...

Cast: Ken Campbell ...
Download A Fish Called Wanda
Buy A Fish Called Wanda

Robin Hood (2010)

Birth of a legend. Following King Richard's death in France, archer Robin Longstride, along with Will Scarlett, Alan-a-Dale and...

Cast: Jamie Beamish ...
Download Robin Hood
Buy Robin Hood

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer