Lifeforce

Also Known As

Formacje zycia ( Poland ), Fuerza siniestra ( Mexico ), Fuerza vital ( Spain ), Gymni apeili ( Greece ), L'étoile du mal ( Belgium ), Lifeforce - L'étoile du mal ( France ), Lifeforce - Die tödliche Bedrohung ( West Germany ), Rymdens vampyrer ( Sweden ), Space Vampires ( UK / Italy / USA ), Tappava yhteys ( Finland ), Vampires from Outer Space ( UK ), Yasam savasi - Uzay vampirleri ( Turkey )

5.8

Lifeforce

Lifeforce movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Steve Railsback

Col. Tom Carlsen

Peter Firth

Col. Colin Caine

Frank Finlay

Dr. Hans Fallada

Mathilda May

Space Girl

Storyline

A space shuttle mission investigating Halley's Comet brings back a malevolent race of space vampires who transform most of London's population into zombies. The only survivor of the expedition and British authorities attempt to capture a mysterious but beautiful alien woman who appears responsible.


User opinions See all (10) Post comment!

RS

Karma20320

Grade

B+

A Good Sci-Fi/Horror Movie05 August 2016

A good sci-fi/horror movie with space vampires. A story with a unique spin on the vampire theme. Good action and suspense that will keep you on the edge of your seat. And Matilda May as Queen Succubus adds that bit of sex appeal to keep it interesting. Worth a download and weekend viewing.

Heather

Karma32669

Grade

B+

Lifeforce16 December 2013

Not a bad movie.

Heather

Karma32669

Grade

B+

Lifeforce16 December 2013

Not a bad movie.

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

B+

Thanks for that comment good to know.28 February 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

Thanks01 February 2012

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

Matthew

Karma93996

Grade

B+

Thanks for commenting04 October 2011

I havent seen this movie yet

LovebudM

Karma4758

Grade

B+

Great for it's time04 August 2011

This is a SIFI/HORROR classic... body energy vampires from outerspace. I have seen this movie the first time years ago... I remeber that I was overwelmed by the effects... But remember this was long ago before nearly every movie was packed with digital special effects... this one is good old... more

type casting

Karma159850

Grade

C+

B movie11 July 2011

Acting generally, and the special effects and various horrors firmly establishes the film in the B-film group. As a serious attempt at horror/space movie it fails - but as a fun B-film which you can stand to see, once - it might be more successful.

See all reviews (10) >>

See also

The Pianist (2003)

A brilliant pianist, a Polish Jew, witnesses the restrictions Nazis place on Jews in the Polish capital, from restricted access...

Cast: Anthony Milner ...
Download The Pianist
Buy The Pianist

Uptown Girls (2003)

Molly Gunn, the freewheeling daughter of a deceased rock legend, is forced to get a job when her manager steals her money. As...

Director: Boaz Yakin   Cast: Brittany Murphy ...
Download Uptown Girls
Buy Uptown Girls

The Heroes of Telemark (1965)

Set in German-occupied Norway, this is an embellished account of the remarkable efforts of the Norwegian resistance to sabotage...

Cast: Kirk Douglas ...
Download The Heroes of Telemark
Buy The Heroes of Telemark

Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! (2009)

The story of "Ozploitation" movies - a time when Australian cinema showed an explosion of sex, violence, horror and action....

Cast: Abigail ...
Download Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation!
Buy Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation!

X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)

When a cure is created, which apparently can turn any mutant into a normal human being, there is outrage amongst the mutant...

Cast: John Pyper-Ferguson ...
Download X-Men: The Last Stand
Buy X-Men: The Last Stand

Super Mario Bros. (1993)

Can you make a movie out of a video game? Thats the question that is answered by this film. Mario Mario and Luigi Mario, two...

Cast: Bob Hoskins ...
Download Super Mario Bros.
Buy Super Mario Bros.

Armed and Dangerous (1986)

Dooley, a cop wrongly sacked for corruption, teams up with a useless defence lawyer in their new careers... as security guards....

Director: Mark L. Lester   Cast: John Candy ...
Download Armed and Dangerous
Buy Armed and Dangerous

The Prince of Egypt (1998)

This is the extraordinary tale of two brothers named Moses and Ramses, one born of royal blood, and one an orphan with a secret...

Cast: Val Kilmer ...
Download The Prince of Egypt
Buy The Prince of Egypt

A Clockwork Orange (1971)

Alex and his three droogs, live in a futuristic Britain void of proper law and civil protection. They do drugs, drink, skip...

Cast: Malcolm McDowell ...
Download A Clockwork Orange
Buy A Clockwork Orange

AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004)

Thousands of years ago, huntsmen (the predators) found planet earth. While there, they trained humans to build and were...

Cast: Ewen Bremner ...
Download AVP: Alien vs. Predator
Buy AVP: Alien vs. Predator

Lifeforce awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer