Live from Baghdad

Also Known As

Ao Vivo de Bagdá ( Brazil ), Élöben Bagdadból ( Hungary ), En direct de Bagdad ( Canada / France ), Fuego sobre Bagdad ( Spain ), Live aus Bagdad ( Germany ), Zontana apo ti Vagdati ( Greece ), Zontana apo Vagdati ( Greece )


Live from Baghdad

Live from Baghdad movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Michael Keaton

Robert Wiener

Helena Bonham Carter

Ingrid Formanek

Joshua Leonard

Mark Biello

Lili Taylor

Judy Parker


Everyone in America witnessed first-hand the intense reporting of the Gulf War in January, 1991 Iran by the CNN crew of Bernard Shaw, Peter Arnett, and John Holliman, who stayed behind in Baghdad during the bombing. CNN became the only news organization to broadcast first-hand live reports. What we didn't see was the heroics of the team and the political posturing that was required to get the story. This movie is based on CNN producer Robert Wiener's memoirs of the event. ... more

User opinions See all (5) Post comment!





Thanks for that comment good to know.03 July 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies




Thanks20 April 2012

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.





Surprisingly good07 January 2012

Based on a true story of the coverage of the first Iraq War by CNN this film grips from start to finish. Their coverage from Baghdad made the company a global media player, and it came down to the extra-ordinary courage and nerve of a few veteran media folk, men and women.





Good movie , good story24 December 2011

Very interesting to know what happened in Irak when the whole world looked to CNN and watched the war as never before. The actors where good, the story based on the story of a journalist from the CNN newschanel let you know what the journalist had to do to get the story.





please any info03 August 2011

any comment on viewing this movie. tks

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

Paul (2011)

Simon Pegg and Nick Frost (Hot Fuzz, Shaun of the Dead) reunite for the comedy adventure Paul as two sci-fi geeks whose...

Director: Greg Mottola   Cast: Nick Frost ...
Download Paul
Buy Paul

X-Men: First Class (2011)

In 1944, in Poland, the boy Erik Lehnsherr unleashes his magnetic power when his mother is sent to a concentration camp. The...

Director: Matthew Vaughn   Cast: James McAvoy ...
Download X-Men: First Class
Buy X-Men: First Class

Fair Game (2010)

Plame's status as a CIA agent was revealed by White House officials allegedly out to discredit her husband after he wrote a...

Director: Doug Liman   Cast: Valerie Plame ...
Download Fair Game
Buy Fair Game

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Batman Returns (1992)

Having defeated the Joker, Batman now faces the Penguin - a warped and deformed individual who is intent on being accepted into...

Cast: Steve Witting ...
Download Batman Returns
Buy Batman Returns

Shutter Island (2010)

It's 1954, and up-and-coming U.S. marshal Teddy Daniels is assigned to investigate the disappearance of a patient from Boston's...

Cast: Dennis Lynch ...
Download Shutter Island
Buy Shutter Island

Cars (2006)

While traveling to California for the dispute of the final race of the Piston Cup against The King and Chick Hicks, the famous...

Cast: Joe Ranft ...
Download Cars
Buy Cars

Cars 2 (2011)

After Mater gets his best friend, star race car Lightning McQueen, a spot in the very first World Grand Prix, he is given the...

Cast: Franco Nero ...
Download Cars 2
Buy Cars 2

Iron Man 2 (2010)

With the world now aware of his dual life as the armored superhero Iron Man, billionaire inventor Tony Stark faces pressure...

Cast: Stan Lee ...
Download Iron Man 2
Buy Iron Man 2

The Blues Brothers (1980)

After the release of Jake Blues from prison, he and brother Elwood go to visit the old home where they were raised by nuns....

Cast: Dan Aykroyd ...
Download The Blues Brothers
Buy The Blues Brothers

Live from Baghdad awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer