Maos Last Dancer

Also Known As

O Ultimo Dançarino de Mao ( Brazil )


Maos Last Dancer

Maos Last Dancer movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Kyle MacLachlan

Charles Foster

Bruce Greenwood

Ben Stevenson

Amanda Schull

Elizabeth Mackey

Joan Chen



A drama based on the autobiography by Li Cunxin. At the age of 11, Li was plucked from a poor Chinese village by Madame Mao's cultural delegates and taken to Beijing to study ballet. In 1979, during a cultural exchange to Texas, he fell in love with an American woman. Two years later, he managed to defect and went on to perform as a principal dancer for the Houston Ballet and as a principal artist with the Australian Ballet.

User opinions See all (7) Post comment!





Great Dance Drama18 May 2013

Super storyline and an entertaining movie. Worth viewing





This is a IMDB page Review17 May 2013

IMDB Review:

My husband and I went to see this movie yesterday and thought the acting was great from relatively unknown, at least to us, actors. I had some idea of what the movie was about prior to going to see it but it was even better than my expectations, and the lead actor was a truly... more





I love this movie17 May 2013

I've seen it a few times now and it's just good every time. I'll never get tired of that movie. Good story and great dancing :)

Mad About Movies




comment14 November 2012

Maos Last Dancer is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching. 14:11:12 12:04:02





Political Balletics23 September 2011

At one level a 'feel good movie' this film goes beyond Billie Elliott because it is based on the autobiography of Li Cunxin. The intensity of his childhood and young manhood in China is one of the strongest aspects of the film; it sustains the tension right until the end. For a fan of ballet or... more





thanks for the comment14 July 2011

good to know

type casting




Political dance drama30 April 2010

I can't say enough about this beautiful movie. If you like international relations and dance you too will love it! Would highly recommend. The dancing is superlative.

See all reviews (7) >>

See also

Star Trek (2009)

On the day of James Kirk's birth, his father dies on his ship in a last stand against a mysterious alien time-traveling vessel...

Cast: Brad William Henke ...
Download Star Trek
Buy Star Trek

Double Jeopardy (1999)

When Nick Parsons appears to be murdered his wife Libby is tried and convicted. Six years later Libby is paroled and with the...

Director: Bruce Beresford   Cast: Tommy Lee Jones ...
Download Double Jeopardy
Buy Double Jeopardy

The Notebook (2004)

In a nursing home, resident Duke reads a romance story for an old woman who has senile dementia with memory loss. In the late...

Cast: Riley Novak ...
Download The Notebook
Buy The Notebook

The Bourne Supremacy (2004)

After escaping from the emotional and physical pain he previously encountered. Jason Bourne and his girlfriend Marie begin a...

Cast: Michelle Monaghan ...
Download The Bourne Supremacy
Buy The Bourne Supremacy

Dune (1984)

In the far future, a duke and his family are sent by the Emperor to a sand world from which comes a spice that is essential for...

Cast: Francesca Annis ...
Download Dune
Buy Dune

Center Stage (2000)

"Center Stage" is an intimate look into the education of three young students, Jodie, Eva and Maureen, as they study at the...

Director: Nicholas Hytner   Cast: Amanda Schull ...
Download Center Stage
Buy Center Stage

Daybreakers (2009)

In a world 10 years into the future, vampires make up the vast majority of the population with only 5% of the human race...

Cast: Harriet Minto-Day ...
Download Daybreakers
Buy Daybreakers

Leatherheads (2008)

A romantic comedy set against the backdrop of America's nascent pro-football league in 1925. Dodge Connolly, a charming, brash...

Cast: George Clooney ...
Download Leatherheads
Buy Leatherheads

Hollow Man (2000)

Elisabeth Shue is Linda Foster, a scientist who is working on a serum to make people invisible. When another scientist tries...

Director: Paul Verhoeven   Cast: Elisabeth Shue ...
Download Hollow Man
Buy Hollow Man

Firehouse Dog (2007)

Rexxx, Hollywood's top canine star, is best known for his extreme athletic abilities and diva-like demeanor. He gets lost and...

Cast: Stryder ...
Download Firehouse Dog
Buy Firehouse Dog

Maos Last Dancer awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer