Mary of Scotland

Also Known As

Maria di Scozia ( Italy ), Maria Estuard ( Spain ), María Estuardo, reina de Escocia ( Argentina ), María Estuardo ( Spain ), Maria Stuart, Raínha da Escócia ( Portugal ), Maria Stuart ( Austria / Denmark / Finland / Greece / Sweden ), Maria von Schottland ( Germany ), Marie Stuart ( Belgium ), Mary Stuart, Rainha da Escócia ( Brazil ), Mary, Queen of Scotland ( USA )

6.6

Mary of Scotland

Mary of Scotland movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Katharine Hepburn

Mary Stuart

Fredric March

Bothwell

Florence Eldridge

Elizabeth Tudor

Douglas Walton

Darnley

Storyline

Mary Stuart returns to Scotland to rule as queen, to the chagrin of Elizabeth I of England who finds her a dangerous rival. There is much ado over whom Mary shall marry; to her later regret, she picks effete Lord Darnley over the strong but unpopular Earl of Bothwell. A palace coup leads to civil war and house arrest for Mary; she escapes and flees to England, where a worse fate awaits her.


User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.16 December 2011

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

Still no reviews on this movie17 November 2011

Still no reviews on this movie

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?14 January 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

Question01 August 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Confession (1937)

The film is about a young music Warsaw student, Lisa Koslov (Bryan) who is saying goodbye to her mother at the train station....

Cast: Kay Francis ...
Download Confession
Buy Confession

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947)

Walter Mitty, a daydreaming pulp-fiction writer with an overprotective mother, likes to imagine that he is a hero who...

Director: Norman Z. McLeod   Cast: Danny Kaye ...
Download The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Buy The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

That Hamilton Woman (Lady Hamilton) (1941)

Sir William Hamilton, a widower of mature years, is British ambassador to the Court of Naples. Emma who comes for a visit with...

Cast: Ronald Sinclair ...
Download That Hamilton Woman (Lady Hamilton)
Buy That Hamilton Woman (Lady Hamilton)

Holiday (1938)

Free-thinking Johnny Case finds himself betrothed to a millionaire's daughter. When her family, with the exception of...

Cast: Katharine Hepburn ...
Download Holiday
Buy Holiday

The Quiet Man (1952)

Sean Thornton has returned from America to reclaim his homestead and escape his past. Sean's eye is caught by Mary Kate...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download The Quiet Man
Buy The Quiet Man

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: Fred Hamer ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

Mildred Pierce (1945)

Mildred Pierce dotes on her daughters while husband Bert looks to Maggie Binderhof for affection. They soon divorce, leaving...

Cast: Joan Crawford ...
Download Mildred Pierce
Buy Mildred Pierce

Passage to Marseille (1944)

As French bomber crews prepare an air raid from a base in England, we learn the story of Matrac, a French journalist who...

Director: Michael Curtiz  
Download Passage to Marseille
Buy Passage to Marseille

When Worlds Collide (1951)

David Randall is a carefree ladies man and skilled pilot who finds he has been let in on the greatest and most terrible secret...

Cast: Richard Derr ...
Download When Worlds Collide
Buy When Worlds Collide

Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man (1951)

Boxer Tommy Nelson is accused of killing his manager. While detectives Bud and Lou investigate they come across an invisibility...


Download Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man
Buy Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man

Mary of Scotland awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer