Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Also Known As

The Far Side of the World ( USA )

7.4

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Russell Crowe

Capt. Jack Aubrey

Paul Bettany

Dr. Stephen Maturin, Surgeon

James D'Arcy

1st Lt. Tom Pullings

Edward Woodall

2nd Lt. William Mowett

Storyline

In April 1805 during the Napoleonic Wars, H.M.S. Surprise, a British frigate, is under the command of Captain Jack Aubrey. Aubrey and the Surprise's current orders are to track and capture or destroy a French privateer named Acheron. The Acheron is currently in the Atlantic off South America headed toward the Pacific in order to extend Napoleon's reach of the wars. This task will be a difficult one as Aubrey quickly learns in an initial battle with the Acheron that it is ... more


User opinions See all (8) Post comment!

Johnvajon

Karma21577

Grade

A+

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World22 June 2016

Excellent Movie: As realistic as it gets! Historical, action, adventure and great performances! This is a fantastic watch and one of my favorites!

Michael

Karma5828

Grade

A+

Excellent20 May 2016

I highly recommend it.

Michael

Karma5828

Grade

B+

A great and classic adventure.06 August 2015

I really liked it...A great classic adventure story

Lizzy

Karma1290510

Grade

B+

This was a good movie23 July 2012

This was a good movie

Mad About Movies

Karma1311490

Grade

B+

good movie worth watching02 May 2012

good movie worth watching

moviebuff

Karma3452

Grade

A+

Beat to quarters!31 January 2011

One of the best nautical/adventure films - definitely worth watching. Feels really authentic, and directed so brilliantly by Peter Weir. Great mix of action and character. This film takes its time to tell the story right, so not super-fast paced, but quite entertaining none the less.

Mad About Movies

Karma1311490

Grade

B+

good18 January 2011

Good movie, worth watching.

type casting

Karma150614

Grade

A+

Great acting, amazing score, and ON THE OCEAN!08 December 2009

Can't get a better combination. There is a twist at the end which completely surprised me. You will love it.

See all reviews (8) >>

See also

3:10 to Yuma (2007)

Rancher Dan Evans heads into Bisbee to clear up issues concerning the sale of his land when he witnesses the closing events of...

Cast: Luce Rains ...
Download 3:10 to Yuma
Buy 3:10 to Yuma

A Beautiful Mind (2001)

From the heights of notoriety to the depths of depravity, John Forbes Nash, Jr. experienced it all. A mathematical genius, he...

Cast: Tracey Toomey ...
Download A Beautiful Mind
Buy A Beautiful Mind

A Good Year (2006)

After years of no contact with his Uncle Henry, London banker and bond trader Max Skinner learns that Henry has died intestate,...

Director: Ridley Scott   Cast: Russell Crowe ...
Download A Good Year
Buy A Good Year

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)

Harry Potter is having a tough time with his relatives (yet again). He runs away after using magic to inflate Uncle Vernon's...

Cast: Jim Tavaré ...
Download Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Buy Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

State of Play (2009)

A petty thief is gunned down in an alley and a Congressman's assistant falls in front of a subway - two seemingly unrelated...

Cast: Russell Crowe ...
Download State of Play
Buy State of Play

Inkheart (2009)

Mo has the special talent to bring characters out of books. One night he brings out three characters from Inkheart, a story set...

Director: Iain Softley   Cast: Brendan Fraser ...
Download Inkheart
Buy Inkheart

Notting Hill (1999)

Every man's dream comes true for William Thacker, an unsuccessful Notting Hill bookstore owner, when Anna Scott, the world's...

Cast: Rupert Procter ...
Download Notting Hill
Buy Notting Hill

American Gangster (2007)

Following the death of his employer and mentor, Bumpy Johnson, Frank Lucas establishes himself as the number one importer of...

Director: Ridley Scott   Cast: Denzel Washington ...
Download American Gangster
Buy American Gangster

The Young Victoria (2010)

Dominated by her possessive mother and her bullying consort, Conroy, since childhood, teen-aged Victoria refuses to allow them...

Cast: Richard Quine ...
Download The Young Victoria
Buy The Young Victoria

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer