Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Also Known As

Caballero sin espada ( Spain / Argentina ), Frank Capra's Mr. Smith Goes to Washington ( USA ), Furanku Kyappurâ no Sumisu-san wa Washinton ni itteimasu ( Japan ), Monsieur Smith au sénat ( France ), Mr. Smith i Washington ( Sweden ), Mr. Smith kommer til byen ( Denmark ), Mr. Smith lähtee Washingtoniin ( Finland ), Mr. Smith va a Washington ( Italy ), Mr. Smith geht nach Washington ( West Germany ), Peço a Palavra ( Portugal ), Shimisi xiansheng dao huashengdun ( China ), Sumisu-san wa Washinton ni itteimasu ( Japan )

8.4

Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Mr. Smith Goes to Washington movie on:

imdb wiki

Share with friends:

DOWNLOAD Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

  • Resolution

    px

  • File format

    MKV

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    kbps

  • Size

    0 MB

  • Price

    $0 $0

 
DOWNLOADDOWNLOAD
  • Resolution

    720x536 px

  • File format

    AVI

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    1366 kbps

  • Size

    1399 MB

  • Price

    $0.98 $1.95

 
DOWNLOADDOWNLOAD
  • Resolution

    432x320 px

  • File format

    MP4

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    500 kbps

  • Size

    576 MB

  • Price

    $0.48 $0.95

 
DOWNLOADDOWNLOAD

Watch online Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Language
English
Subtitles
No
Runtime
129 min
$0.95 WATCH ONLINE $0.48

Cast Open full cast

Jean Arthur

Clarissa Saunders

James Stewart

Jefferson Smith

Claude Rains

Sen. Joseph Harrison Paine

Edward Arnold

Jim Taylor

Storyline

Naive and idealistic Jefferson Smith, leader of the Boy Rangers, is appointed on a lark by the spineless governor of his state. He is reunited with the state's senior senator--presidential hopeful and childhood hero, Senator Joseph Paine. In Washington, however, Smith discovers many of the shortcomings of the political process as his earnest goal of a national boys' camp leads to a conflict with the state political boss, Jim Taylor. Taylor first tries to corrupt Smith and then later attempts to destroy Smith through a scandal.


User opinions See all (10) Post comment!

Tuff Tofu

Karma80737

-1 +1

Grade

A+

Another Heck of a ...11 September 2013

Great James Stewart movie!

Lizzy

Karma1254550

-1 +1

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know.19 December 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1278200

-1 +1

Grade

B+

Thanks21 November 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

Sandy

Karma32098

-1 +1

Grade

B+

COMMENT FOR "MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON."31 August 2011

Being that James Stewart is one of my all time favorite actors, I thought this movie was okay. I prefer some of his other films.

richie74

Karma264722

-1 +1

Grade

B+

classic Oscar winning drama movie18 June 2011

highly rated and worth viewing.

celticbhoy

Karma24160

-1 +1

Grade

A+

Excellent11 May 2011

Excellent political drama! This still holds true for today\\\'s society.

Mad About Movies

Karma1278200

-1 +1

Grade

C+

thanks07 February 2011

Thanks, I might have to check this out one of these days.

Lizzy

Karma1254550

-1 +1

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know02 February 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

See also

The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)

Sir Robin of Locksley, defender of downtrodden Saxons, runs afoul of Norman authority and is forced to turn outlaw. With his...

Cast: Errol Flynn ...
Download The Adventures of Robin Hood
Buy The Adventures of Robin Hood

Red River (1948)

Tom Dunson builds a cattle empire with his adopted son Matthew Garth. Together they begin a massive cattle drive north from...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download Red River
Buy Red River

Conflict (1945)

Richard Mason is slightly injured in a car accident but pretends greater hurt so that he cannot accompany his wife Kathryn on a...

Director: Curtis Bernhardt   Cast: Humphrey Bogart ...
Download Conflict
Buy Conflict

Laura (1944)

Detective Mark McPherson investigates the killing of Laura, found dead on her apartment floor before the movie starts....

Cast: Gene Tierney ...
Download Laura
Buy Laura

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947)

Walter Mitty, a daydreaming pulp-fiction writer with an overprotective mother, likes to imagine that he is a hero who...

Director: Norman Z. McLeod   Cast: Danny Kaye ...
Download The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Buy The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: D.W. Griffith ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (1991)

Some time after the Mousekewitz's have settled in America, they find that they are still having problems with the threat of...

Cast: Phillip Glasser ...
Download An American Tail: Fievel Goes West
Buy An American Tail: Fievel Goes West

Once Upon a Time (1944)

Smalltime crookster and showman Jerry Flynn is desperately searching for a new act to promote in order to save him from ruin....

Director: Alexander Hall  
Download Once Upon a Time
Buy Once Upon a Time

Gone with the Wind (1939)

Scarlett is a woman who can deal with a nation at war, Atlanta burning, the Union Army carrying off everything from her beloved...

Cast: Thomas Mitchell ...
Download Gone with the Wind
Buy Gone with the Wind

Casablanca (1942)

In World War II Casablanca, Rick Blaine, exiled American and former freedom fighter, runs the most popular nightspot in town....

Cast: Joy Page ...
Download Casablanca
Buy Casablanca

Mr. Smith Goes to Washington awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

Confirm action