Munich

Also Known As

Untitled 1972 Munich Olympics Project ( USA )

7.6

Munich

Munich movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Storyline

After Black September's assassination of Israeli athletes at the Munich Olympics in 1972, Prime Minister Golda Meir okays a black-box operation to hunt down and kill all involved. A team of five gathers in Switzerland led by Avner, a low-level Mossad techie whose father was a war hero and whose wife is pregnant. It's an expendable team, but relying on paid informants, they track and kill several in Europe and Lebanon. They must constantly look over their shoulders for the ... more


User opinions See all (11) Post comment!

Movie Berry

15February 2010

"Munich" is a 2005 thriller. In this thriller based on actual events, Palestinian terrorists hold hostage and ultimately kill a group of Israeli athletes during the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, prompting a Mossad agent (Eric Bana) to track down the assassins in the tragic aftermath. Ciaran Hinds and Geoffrey Rush co-star in this film directed by Steven Spielberg and written by Tony Kushner, the award-winning playwright of "Angels in America." "Munich" directed by Steven Spielberg. You can download "Munich" right here!

Johnvajon

Karma34471

Grade

A+

Munich03 June 2016

Great Watch: "Munich," Steven Spielberg's story enactment based upon the 1972 Palestinian Terrorist attacks on Israeli athletes. Movie of Israelis Vengeance on the terrorists! It will keep you involved on way or another!

CoolBreeze1992

Karma27412

Grade

A+

Great film23 October 2015

autentic movie - worth it

ILuvMovies

Karma20616

Grade

B+

Great movie06 June 2015

A big movie about a complex subject. Good portrayal of the events around the killing of Israeli athletes at the 1972 Munich Olympics and the hunt for the Palestinians who were involved. Lots of suspense and drama, loyalty and betrayal, love and hate, action and reaction. It could have been a... more

Groo

Karma53908

Grade

C+

Disapointing in so many ways27 March 2015

Just ok for me. The bad part is (if we leave aside all the ideology, stereotypes, propaganda debates) Spielberg's directing is very predictable and not original for most of the scenes, pulling some scenes that are clearly empty, thus failing to built descent suspense. As I was watching it,... more

Stephanie

Karma36238

Grade

F+

Hmmm... History?17 February 2015

Lots of wrong facts here. Lots of information missing. Lots of blaming of the wrong people.

You should read about the "Nakba". You'll have a totally different opinion of Israeli Zionists. Sorry, Israel blocks making movies about the Nakba because it is never taught in Israeli schools.... more

Lovin Movies Berry Much

Karma97259

Grade

A+

Munich25 May 2014

Great movie as we get to relive a sad part of our history.

Lizzy

Karma1301080

Grade

A+

This was a good movie08 August 2012

This was a good movie

Mad About Movies

Karma1319520

Grade

A+

good movie worth watching18 May 2012

good movie worth watching

See all reviews (11) >>

See also

Star Trek (2009)

On the day of James Kirk's birth, his father dies on his ship in a last stand against a mysterious alien time-traveling vessel...

Cast: Brad William Henke ...
Download Star Trek
Buy Star Trek

Road to Perdition (2002)

1931. Mike Sullivan and Connor Rooney are two henchmen of elderly Chicago-based Irish-American mobster John Rooney, Connor's...

Cast: Stephen P. Dunn ...
Download Road to Perdition
Buy Road to Perdition

Poltergeist (1982)

A young family are visited by ghosts in their home. At first the ghosts appear friendly, moving objects around the house to the...

Cast: Zelda Rubinstein ...
Download Poltergeist
Buy Poltergeist

Finding Nemo (2012)

A clown fish named Marlin lives in the Great Barrier Reef loses his son, Nemo. After he ventures into the open sea, despite his...


Download Finding Nemo
Buy Finding Nemo

The Postman (1997)

In the year 2013 civilization has all but destroyed itself. After a war that decimated the government and most of the...

Cast: Kevin Costner ...
Download The Postman
Buy The Postman

Angels & Demons (2009)

Following the murder of a physicist, Father Silvano Bentivoglio, a symbolist, Robert Langdon, and a scientist, Vittoria Vetra,...


Download Angels & Demons
Buy Angels & Demons

Troy (2004)

It is the year 1250 B.C. during the late Bronze age. Two emerging nations begin to clash after Paris, the Trojan prince,...

Director: Wolfgang Petersen   Cast: Julian Glover ...
Download Troy
Buy Troy

The Color Purple (1985)

This film follows the life of Celie, a young black girl growing up in the early 1900's. The first time we see Celie, she is 14...

Director: Steven Spielberg   Cast: Danny Glover ...
Download The Color Purple
Buy The Color Purple

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)

After Elizabeth, Will, and Captain Barbossa rescue Captain Jack Sparrow from the the land of the dead, they must face their...

Cast: Hans Hernke ...
Download Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Buy Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

Casino Royale (2006)

James Bond goes on his first ever mission as a 00. Le Chiffre is a banker to the world's terrorists. He is participating in a...

Cast: Isaach De Bankolé ...
Download Casino Royale
Buy Casino Royale

Munich awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer