Oliver Twist

Also Known As

As Aventuras de Oliver Twist ( Portugal ), Oliver ( Turkey ), Oliver Twist ( Spain / Greece / Germany / France / Finland / Denmark / Austria / Sweden )


Oliver Twist

Oliver Twist movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Robert Newton

Bill Sikes

Alec Guinness


Kay Walsh


Francis L. Sullivan

Mr. Bumble


Based on the Charles Dickens novel Oliver Twist is about an orphan boy who runs away from a workhouse and meets a pickpocket on the streets of London. Oliver is taken in by the pickpocket and he joins a household of young boys who are trained to steal for their master. This version of Oliver Twist is topped by Alec Guinness's masterly performance of arch-thug Fagin.

User opinions See all (6) Post comment!





This Tv Show Oliver Twist is worth checking out26 September 2012

This Tv Show Oliver Twist is worth checking out

Mad About Movies




Oliver Twist is rated very highly by many and therefore worth watching27 August 2012

Oliver Twist is rated very highly by many and therefore worth watching





I thought that someone would have seen it by now.13 January 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies




Question08 December 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

Lucky Luke




Classic Drama09 October 2011

Has anyone seen this movie





Is it worth viewing?.21 September 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Scrooge (1951)

Stingy businessman Ebenezer Scrooge is known as the meanest miser in Victorian London. He overworks and underpays his humble...

Cast: Alastair Sim ...
Download Scrooge
Buy Scrooge

Au Pair Girls (1972)

Four young women from Europe and Asia, recently arrived in England, begin their new jobs as Au Pairs. They quickly find that...

Cast: Astrid Frank ...
Download Au Pair Girls
Buy Au Pair Girls

A Christmas Carol (2009)

Miser Ebenezer Scrooge is awakened on Christmas Eve by spirits who reveal to him his own miserable existence, what...

Cast: Robin Wright Penn ...
Download A Christmas Carol
Buy A Christmas Carol

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

El Cid (1961)

Epic film of the legendary Spanish hero, Rodrigo Diaz ("El Cid" to his followers), who, without compromising his strict sense...

Cast: Charlton Heston ...
Download El Cid
Buy El Cid

The Railway Children (1971)

The film opens in a happy, comfortable upper middle-class home in Victorian London. One night the three children see their...

Cast: Dinah Sheridan ...
Download The Railway Children
Buy The Railway Children

The 39 Steps (1935)

Richard Hannay is a Canadian visitor to London. At the end of "Mr Memory"'s show in a music hall, he meets Annabella Smith who...

Cast: Charles Bennett ...
Download The 39 Steps
Buy The 39 Steps

Yellowbeard (1983)

Yellowbeard, a pirate's pirate, is allowed to escape from prison to lead the authorities to his treasure. He finds that his...

Cast: Richard Wren ...
Download Yellowbeard
Buy Yellowbeard

Carry on Matron (1972)

A gang of thieves plan to make their fortune by stealing a shipment of contraceptive pills from Finisham maternity hospital....

Director: Gerald Thomas   Cast: Sid James ...
Download Carry on Matron
Buy Carry on Matron

Raise the Titanic (1980)

A group of Americans are interested in raising the ill-fated Ocean liner Titanic. One of the team members finds out the...

Cast: Clive Cussler ...
Download Raise the Titanic
Buy Raise the Titanic

Oliver Twist awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer