Pigskin Parade

Also Known As

Der springende Punkt ( Austria ), Harmony Parade ( UK ), Locuras de estudiantes ( Spain )

6.3

Pigskin Parade

Release date

Pigskin Parade movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Stuart Erwin

Amos Dodd

Patsy Kelly

Bessie Winters

Jack Haley

Winston 'Slug' Winters

Johnny Downs

Chip Carson

Storyline

Bessie and Winston "Slug" Winters are married coaches whose mission is to whip their college football team into shape. Just in time, they discover a hillbilly farmhand and his sister. But the hillbilly farmhand's ability to throw melons enables him to become their star passing ace.


User opinions See all (7) Post comment!

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

A+

Great Oscar nominated movie08 June 2013

Entertaining sport musical Classic. Worth a viewing

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

This is a IMDB page Review01 June 2013

IMDB Review:

Pigskin Parade is a thoroughly enjoyable college football musical - the kind of fluffy, unpretentious movies 20th Century Fox usually done well. It recounts the events leading to a big charity football game between Texas State University and Yale.

Sure at times its silly and... more

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

This is a IMDB page Review01 June 2013

IMDB Review:

i remember Stu Erwin received a Best Supporting Actor Oscar nomination for this film. Patsy Kelly is always a wonderful comedienne. This is a film to lift the spirits. Made at a time when Americans needed to have their spirits boosted. The premise is admittedly maybe you can... more

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.16 December 2011

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

Still no reviews on this movie17 November 2011

Still no reviews on this movie

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

C+

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?14 January 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

question02 August 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (7) >>

See also

Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)

It has been three years since the most important Nazi leaders had already been tried. This trial is about 4 Judges who used...

Cast: Torben Meyer ...
Download Judgment at Nuremberg
Buy Judgment at Nuremberg

Once Upon a Time (1944)

Smalltime crookster and showman Jerry Flynn is desperately searching for a new act to promote in order to save him from ruin....

Director: Alexander Hall  
Download Once Upon a Time
Buy Once Upon a Time

The Kid from Brooklyn (1946)

Shy milkman Burleigh Sullivan accidentally knocks out drunken Speed McFarlane, a champion boxer who was flirting with...

Director: Norman Z. McLeod  
Download The Kid from Brooklyn
Buy The Kid from Brooklyn

Passage to Marseille (1944)

As French bomber crews prepare an air raid from a base in England, we learn the story of Matrac, a French journalist who...

Director: Michael Curtiz  
Download Passage to Marseille
Buy Passage to Marseille

Shane (1953)

Shane rides into a conflict between cattleman Ryker and a bunch of settlers, like the Starretts, whose land Ryker wants. When...

Director: George Stevens   Cast: Alan Ladd ...
Download Shane
Buy Shane

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: Fred Hamer ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

Dangerous (1935)

Dan Bellows finds former stage star Joyce Heath a penniless drunk and takes her to his Connecticut home for rehabilitation....

Director: Alfred E. Green   Cast: Bette Davis ...
Download Dangerous
Buy Dangerous

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947)

Walter Mitty, a daydreaming pulp-fiction writer with an overprotective mother, likes to imagine that he is a hero who...

Director: Norman Z. McLeod   Cast: Danny Kaye ...
Download The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Buy The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

A Yank in the R.A.F. (1941)

Tyrone Power is a pilots' pilot, but he doesn't believe in anything beyond his own abilities. He gets into trouble by flying a...

Cast: Tyrone Power ...
Download A Yank in the R.A.F.
Buy A Yank in the R.A.F.

Confession (1937)

The film is about a young music Warsaw student, Lisa Koslov (Bryan) who is saying goodbye to her mother at the train station....

Cast: Kay Francis ...
Download Confession
Buy Confession

Pigskin Parade awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer