Rear Window

Also Known As

A Janela Indiscreta ( Portugal ), Alfred Hitchcock's Rear Window ( USA ), Fenêtre sur cour ( Belgium / Canada / France ), Fenster zum Hof, Das ( Austria / West Germany ), Finestra sul cortile, La ( Italy ), Fönstret åt gården ( Sweden ), Halon Ahori ( Israel ), Janela Indiscreta ( Brazil ), Man aan het venster, De ( Belgium ), Okno do dvora ( Czechoslovakia ), Okno na podwórze ( Poland ), Prozor u dvoriste ( Croatia ), Siopilos martyras ( Greece ), Siopilos martys ( Greece ), Skjulte øjne ( Denmark ), Takaikkuna ( Finland ), Ventana indiscreta, La ( Argentina / Spain )

8.8

Rear Window

Rear Window movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

James Stewart

L. B. Jefferies

Grace Kelly

Lisa Carol Fremont

Wendell Corey

Det. Lt. Thomas J. Doyle

Thelma Ritter

Stella

Storyline

Photagrapher L.B. "Jeff" Jeffries is confined to his small apartment with a broken leg.To pass the time,he watches the goings-on of his motley assortment of neighbors--a frustrated yet fun-loving composer,a middle-aged couple with a small dog,a dancer who seems to enjoy practicing her routines while scantily clad,a pair of reclusive newlyweds,a lonely woman who seems to live in a fantasy world,and a salesman and his invalid wife.One day the wife inexplicably ... more


User opinions See all (19) Post comment!

Sandy

Karma68395

Grade

A+

COMMENT FOR "REAR WINDOW."14 October 2016

Good movie that keeps you guessing until the end. Another Hitchcock masterpiece.

rooster

Karma134017

Grade

A+

A Hitchcock classic28 September 2016

And with James Stewart and Grace Kelly to boot. A very good thriller.

Mr. V

Karma8103

Grade

A+

A Thriller Above All Others!18 June 2016

After more than 60 years, this movie still stands above the rest for its intriguing storyline, likeable characters, fascinating setting, and chilling climax. Even among Hitchcock's collection of high-quality movies, this one is top shelf! A can't-miss download.

Buckrun

Karma8031

Grade

A+

Excellent19 January 2015

Most of the film shot from the vantage point of one room. Only Hitch could do it!

Teagan

Karma390

Grade

A+

Classic Suspense16 March 2014

Excellent film, knowing the fact that the entire world of apartments were built in real life makes watching this movie all the more compelling. Asks some good questions about how much we should invest in other peoples affairs.

Heather

Karma32669

Grade

B+

Rear Window20 February 2014

A classic Hitchcock film.

LAFL12

Karma32689

Grade

A+

Riveting22 August 2013

One of the greatest movies of all time!

Rani

Karma7836

Grade

A+

Classic Alfred Hitchcock13 April 2012

Classic alfred hitchock movie with drama and suspence

See all reviews (19) >>

See also

Requiem for a Dream (2001)

Drugs. They consume mind, body and soul. Once you're hooked, you're hooked. Four lives. Four addicts. Four failures. Despite...

Cast: Brett Feinstein ...
Download Requiem for a Dream
Buy Requiem for a Dream

Dial M for Murder (1954)

Ex-tennis pro Tony Wendice decides to murder his wife for her money and because she had an affair the year before. He...

Director: Alfred Hitchcock   Cast: Ray Milland ...
Download Dial M for Murder
Buy Dial M for Murder

The Last Picture Show (1971)

In tiny Anarene, Texas, in the lull between World War Two and the Korean Conflict, Sonny and Duane are best friends. Enduring...

Director: Peter Bogdanovich   Cast: Timothy Bottoms ...
Download The Last Picture Show
Buy The Last Picture Show

The Lady Vanishes (1938)

Passengers on a scheduled train out of the mountainous European country of Mandrika are delayed by a day due to an avalanche,...

Cast: Emile Boreo ...
Download The Lady Vanishes
Buy The Lady Vanishes

Sorry, Wrong Number (1948)

Leona Stevenson is sick and confined to her bed. One night, whilst waiting for he husband to return home, she picks up the...

Cast: Barbara Stanwyck ...
Download Sorry, Wrong Number
Buy Sorry, Wrong Number

Black Angel (1946)

Kirk Bennett is falsely sentenced to death for killing blackmailer Mavis Marlowe, ex-wife of nice-guy drunk Martin Blair....

Director: Roy William Neill   Cast: Dan Duryea ...
Download Black Angel
Buy Black Angel

Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)

Naive and idealistic Jefferson Smith, leader of the Boy Rangers, is appointed on a lark by the spineless governor of his state....

Director: Frank Capra   Cast: Jean Arthur ...
Download Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Buy Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (1991)

Some time after the Mousekewitz's have settled in America, they find that they are still having problems with the threat of...

Cast: Phillip Glasser ...
Download An American Tail: Fievel Goes West
Buy An American Tail: Fievel Goes West

North by Northwest (1959)

Madison Avenue advertising man Roger Thornhill finds himself thrust into the world of spies when he is mistaken for a man by...

Cast: Les Tremayne ...
Download North by Northwest
Buy North by Northwest

Harsh Times (2006)

Jim Davis is an ex-Army Ranger who finds himself slipping back into his old life of petty crime after a job offer from the LAPD...

Cast: Christian Bale ...
Download Harsh Times
Buy Harsh Times

Rear Window awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer