Red Riding Hood

Also Known As

The Girl with the Red Riding Hood ( USA )


Red Riding Hood

Red Riding Hood movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast


Valerie (Seyfried) is a beautiful young woman torn between two men. She is in love with a brooding outsider, Peter (Fernandez), but her parents have arranged for her to marry the wealthy Henry (Irons). Unwilling to lose each other, Valerie and Peter are planning to run away together when they learn that Valerie's older sister has been killed by the werewolf that prowls the dark forest surrounding their village. For years, the people have maintained an uneasy truce with ... more

User opinions See all (26) Post comment!





Thx11 October 2016

Sounds interesting. Shout out to Tuffy and Dave.





Good enough05 February 2013

It would have been a B+ if they had shown more of the wolf. I didn't know who the wolf was until the end... the relationships are not that well developed but nice enough to watch. I don't regret buying it but they could have put some more thought into the characters themselves... they are pretty... more





Well done, with nice style03 May 2012

Red Riding Hood impressively maintained the shape and style of the old kids storys and still took it to an amazing adulthood level of imagination and adventure.
I truly Recommended it, at least for the performance of Seyfried and Gary Oldman.





Why the Low Ratings?21 February 2012

I thought this movie was a grown-up version of Red Riding Hood.
It had action & suspense. It may have been slow is a few places, but it was a watchable movie.





Thanks for Commenting and Reviewing14 January 2012

Havent seen this movie yet





not sure02 January 2012

It had potential: the story was original, with a werewolf terrorizing a small village in the middle of nowhere, in an undefined time period (given the origins, one would assume the black forest, end of the 18th century) and a pretty girl courted by two men.

Alas, the execution was terrible!... more

The Pacelli Family




Hers15 December 2011


This is a great adaptation for adults only of Little Red Riding Hood. True to the Brothers Grimm style - all dark and dreary with a twist at the end. Great computer work for the town scenes. Looks almost Transylvanist. Still had a chick flick type of ending but believable.





Don't waste your matter how invaluable it is07 September 2011

In short, this is a horrible movie! Not a single hint of respect to the audience's intelligence!! There is no logic, no respectable performance by the cast, and no identifiable genre! One moment its horror, and the other its comedy! I heard about B movies, but this is got to be less than that,... more

See all reviews (26) >>

See also

Inception (2010)

Dom Cobb is a skilled thief, the absolute best in the dangerous art of extraction, stealing valuable secrets from deep within...

Cast: Jill Maddrell ...
Download Inception
Buy Inception

Watchmen (2009)

In a gritty and alternate 1985 the glory days of costumed vigilantes have been brought to a close by a government crackdown,...

Cast: Sahar Biniaz ...
Download Watchmen
Buy Watchmen

Born to Raise Hell (2010)

A hard core Interpol Agent is assigned to an Eastern European task force to target gun trafficking and dope running throughout...

Director: Lauro Chartrand   Cast: Steven Seagal ...
Download Born to Raise Hell
Buy Born to Raise Hell

The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010)

Bella once again finds herself surrounded by danger as Seattle is ravaged by a string of mysterious killings and a malicious...

Cast: Xavier Samuel ...
Download The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
Buy The Twilight Saga: Eclipse

Walking Tall (2004)

After eight years serving the U.S. Army Special Forces, Sergeant Chris Vaughn returns to his hometown seeking for a job in the...

Director: Kevin Bray  
Download Walking Tall
Buy Walking Tall

The Dark Knight (2009)

Batman raises the stakes in his war on crime. With the help of Lieutenant Jim Gordon and District Attorney Harvey Dent, Batman...

Cast: Rory Plante ...
Download The Dark Knight
Buy The Dark Knight

The Client List (2010)

A former beauty queen is forced to take a job at a massage parlor when her family faces foreclosure on their home after her...

Cast: Annabel Kershaw ...
Download The Client List
Buy The Client List

Ip Man 2 (2011)

Ip Man 2 is a 2010 Hong Kong biographical martial arts film loosely based on the life of Ip Man, a grandmaster of the martial...

Cast: Kanin Ngo ...
Download Ip Man 2
Buy Ip Man 2

Planet 51 (2009)

Lem is just an average teenager working on getting the girl and furthering his career at the local planetarium - except that...

Director: Jorge Blanco   Cast: Dwayne Johnson ...
Download Planet 51
Buy Planet 51

A Christmas Carol (2009)

Miser Ebenezer Scrooge is awakened on Christmas Eve by spirits who reveal to him his own miserable existence, what...

Cast: Robin Wright Penn ...
Download A Christmas Carol
Buy A Christmas Carol

Red Riding Hood awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer