Red Scorpion

Also Known As

Crveni skorpion ( Serbia ), Czerwony skorpion ( Poland ), Escorpião Vermelho ( Portugal ), Escorpion rojo ( Mexico ), Kizil akrep ( Turkey ), Le scorpion rouge ( France ), Punainen skorpioni ( Finland ), Red Exterminator ( Philippines ), Red Scorpion ( Greece / Spain ), Scorpione rosso ( Italy ), Vörös skorpió ( Hungary )


Red Scorpion
  • Joseph Zito

  • 21 April 1989

  • Action / Adventure

  • South Africa

  • 98 min

  • 4.5

Red Scorpion movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Dolph Lundgren

Lt. Nikolai Rachenko

M. Emmet Walsh

Dewey Ferguson

Al White

Kallunda Kintash

T.P. McKenna

General Vortek


Nikolai (Dolph Lundgren) is a Spetsnaz-a Soviet agent par excellence trained in deep undercover work. Assigned to infiltrate and squelch a rebel African uprising, Nikolai unexpectedly finds himself drawn to the guerillas' cause, a betrayal that enrages his Russian superiors, who order his immediate termination. Making his escape through the harsh desert in the company of an adversarial American journalist (M. Emmet Walsh), Nikolai allies himself with a tribe of rebel ... more

User opinions See all (4) Post comment!





My husband thought that this was a good movie09 March 2012

My husband thought that this was a good movie

Mad About Movies




Good movie in its day13 February 2012

Good movie in its day





thanks for the insight and comment25 July 2011

gives us info about the movie





Another Classic Movie20 July 2011

A very young Dolph Lundgren action movie. This movie was made after his fame with Rocky. Great action for its time. Definitely worth watching.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Rocky IV (1985)

The "Iron Curtain" is starting to come down around the Soviet Union under the leadership of Mikhail Gorbachev. A Soviet boxer...

Cast: Dominic Barto ...
Download Rocky IV
Buy Rocky IV

Straw Dogs (1971)

Dustin Hoffman plays a regular American mathematician, who gets into some trouble with local bullies. He is made fun of and...

Cast: Dustin Hoffman ...
Download Straw Dogs
Buy Straw Dogs

Raise the Titanic (1980)

A group of Americans are interested in raising the ill-fated Ocean liner Titanic. One of the team members finds out the...

Cast: Clive Cussler ...
Download Raise the Titanic
Buy Raise the Titanic

District 9 (2009)

In 1982, a massive star ship bearing a bedraggled alien population, nicknamed "The Prawns," appeared over Johannesburg, South...

Cast: Mashabela Galane ...
Download District 9
Buy District 9

Command Performance (2010)

A Moscow charity concert turns bloody when armed extortionists take the head liner American pop-star Venus and the Russian...

Cast: Dolph Lundgren ...
Download Command Performance
Buy Command Performance

Angels & Demons (2009)

Following the murder of a physicist, Father Silvano Bentivoglio, a symbolist, Robert Langdon, and a scientist, Vittoria Vetra,...

Download Angels & Demons
Buy Angels & Demons

The Iron Giant (1999)

This is the story of a nine-year-old boy named Hogarth Hughes who makes friends with an innocent alien giant robot that came...

Cast: Jack Angel ...
Download The Iron Giant
Buy The Iron Giant

Duma (2005)

An orphaned cheetah becomes the best friend and pet of a young boy living in South Africa.

Director: Carroll Ballard   Cast: Alex Michaeletos ...
Download Duma
Buy Duma

Youth in Revolt (2009)

At 16, Nick Twisp is wry about his teen funk: he lives in Oakland with his sex-addled mother; his father's child support is her...

Cast: Miguel Arteta ...
Download Youth in Revolt
Buy Youth in Revolt

Family Guy Presents: Something Something Something Dark Side (2009)

The saga continues where Blue Harvest left off. This is the family guy take on The Empire Strikes Back.It starts out with the...

Director: Dominic Polcino   Cast: Seth MacFarlane ...
Download Family Guy Presents: Something Something Something Dark Side
Buy Family Guy Presents: Something Something Something Dark Side



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer