Saludos Amigos

Also Known As

Alô, Amigos ( Brazil ), Drei Caballeros im Sambafieber ( Germany ), Grüß' Euch ( Germany ), Hello Friends ( USA ), Oppitunti ( Finland ), Saludos Amigos ( Argentina / Sweden / France )

6.6

Saludos Amigos

Saludos Amigos movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Fred Shields

Narrator

José Oliveira

Joe Carioca (voice)

Pinto Colvig

Goofy

Walt Disney

Himself (uncredited)

Storyline

Live-action segments show members of the Disney staff touring South America and recording their impressions in sketches. These segue into four animated sections: "Lake Titicaca" depicts tourist Donald Duck's troubles with a stubborn llama; "Pedro" tells of a little mail plane's adventures flying over the treacherous Andes; "El Gaucho Goofy" transplants an American cowboy into the Argentine pampas; and in "Aquarela do Brasil," Jose Carioca shows Donald the sights and sounds of Rio de Janiero.


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

JG1961

Karma20

Grade

A+

Saludos Amigos13 November 2015

A superb example of Walt Disney's early involvement as a Good Will Ambassador for the Allies -- aimed at South American countries, in the face of Axis propaganda. Trying hard to maintain the highest standards of feature-length animation in the face of war-time austerity and limited international... more

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.24 December 2011

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

Still no reviews on this movie24 November 2011

Still no reviews on this movie

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

I havent seen it is it worth viewing22 January 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

question30 August 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

The AristoCats (1987)

Retired madame Adelaide Bonfamille enjoys the good life in her Paris villa with even classier cat Duchess and three kittens:...


Download The AristoCats
Buy The AristoCats

Mickey and the Beanstalk (1947)

Mickey, Donald and Goofy live in a land where everything is dried up and dead. The only food they have is one loaf of bread,...

Cast: Walt Disney ...
Download Mickey and the Beanstalk
Buy Mickey and the Beanstalk

The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949)

Two stories. The Wind in the Willows: Concise version of Kenneth Grahame's story of the same name. J. Thaddeus Toad, owner of...


Download The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad
Buy The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad

Donald's Snow Fight (1942)

It's snowed, and Donald is going sledding. Meanwhile, his newphews have built a snowman at the bottom of the hill. Donald aims...

Cast: Clarence Nash ...
Download Donald's Snow Fight
Buy Donald's Snow Fight

Babe: Pig in the City (1998)

After Babe's great victory in the shepherding contest, Farmer Arthur Hoggett turns down all offers to make money with his pig's...

Cast: Al Mancini ...
Download Babe: Pig in the City
Buy Babe: Pig in the City

Brave Little Tailor (1938)

When a giant threatens the land, the cityfolk mistake Mickey's boast of killing seven flies with one blow to be giants. He is...

Cast: Walt Disney ...
Download Brave Little Tailor
Buy Brave Little Tailor

Mickey and the Seal (1948)

Mickey visits the zoo, where he makes friends with a baby seal by feeding it a couple of fish from his picnic basket. The seal...

Cast: Pinto Colvig ...
Download Mickey and the Seal
Buy Mickey and the Seal

Beezy Bear (1955)

Beekeeper Donald catches Humphrey the bear raiding his hives. He complains to Ranger Woodlore, who assembles his bears and...

Cast: James MacDonald ...
Download Beezy Bear
Buy Beezy Bear

Donald's Dog Laundry (1940)

Donald Duck builds an automated dog washer while an unsuspecting Pluto naps nearby. When Donald finishes and announces his plan...

Director: Jack King   Cast: Lee Millar ...
Download Donald's Dog Laundry
Buy Donald's Dog Laundry

Melody Time (1948)

Segments: "Once Upon a Wintertime," two lovers recued from an icy river by friendly animals; "Bumble Boogie," bee beset by...


Download Melody Time
Buy Melody Time

Saludos Amigos awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer