Seeking a Friend for the End of the World

Also Known As

Cercasi amore per la fine del mondo ( Italy ), Procura-se um Amigo para o Fim do Mundo ( Brazil )

6.8

Seeking a Friend for the End of the World

Seeking a Friend for the End of the World movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Tony Brown

Gay Party Guest

Martin Sheen

Frank

Daniel Maurio

Toilet Guy

Derek Luke

Speck

Storyline

An asteroid named "Matilda" is on a collision course towards Earth and in three weeks the world will come to an absolute end. What would you do if your life and the world were doomed? One man decides to spend his time searching for his long lost love from high school during the coming catastrophe.


User opinions See all (21) Post comment!

LovebudM

Karma4758

Grade

A+

Great surprise23 September 2013

I'm so glad I've finally wached this movie... I had my doubts about it and didn't wach it for month...
This is one of the best movies I've seen in a long time... You have to know, that I'm more that kind of action movie type when it comes to the end of the world...
This Movie was so... more

aandcbolt

Karma125325

Grade

B+

good download20 February 2013

This movie would have recieved an A+ if it didnt have a few slow spots in the movie. Worth the download!

VeryGood

Karma19986

Grade

B+

Thoughtful Romantic Drama18 January 2013

This was an unusual movie for me - great depth of emotion and self-searching combines with lighthearted amusement. I thought the acting was excellent and overall the story was touching and heartfelt. Internal redemption and new perspectives develop in the face of imminent annihalation.

Camarillo

Karma14071

Grade

A+

Steve16 January 2013

Gotta love Steve. A fun, light hearted yet kind of twisted concept but funny movie. Would recommend for those lazy nights in!

betty74

Karma38035

Grade

B+

Little slow05 January 2013

for me, even though i generally love Steve Carrell. A few funnies, good acting and an interesting concept, just a wee bit slow.

Monokerous

Karma28062

Grade

A+

No regrets14 December 2012

I was hesitant to watch this movie at first but I'm so glad I did! It's such a beautiful movie and kind of like 2012 minus the effects and suspense. Great rom-com. Love Steve Carell!

kkkatis

Karma14182

Grade

A+

seeking a friend08 December 2012

beautiful movie! really entertaining... I totally recommend it :D

The Raders

Karma383

Grade

A+

Very Good03 December 2012

Its a sweat movie with real depth and humor. Watch it...

See all reviews (21) >>

See also

Bad Ass (2012)

Decorated Vietnam hero Frank Vega returns home only to get shunned by society leaving him without a job or his high school...

Cast: Shalim Ortiz ...
Download Bad Ass
Buy Bad Ass

The Informant! (2009)

Mark Whitacre has worked for lysine developing company ADM for many years and has even found his way into upper management. But...

Director: Steven Soderbergh   Cast: Matt Damon ...
Download The Informant!
Buy The Informant!

Semi-Pro (2008)

Three men, three dreams. It's 1976 in Flint, Michigan. Jackie Moon's American Basketball Association team languishes in last...

Cast: DeRay Davis ...
Download Semi-Pro
Buy Semi-Pro

The Descendants (2011)

Matt King's family has lived in Hawaii for generations. His extended family - namely he and his many cousins - own 25,000 acres...

Cast: Barbara L. Southern ...
Download The Descendants
Buy The Descendants

Born on the Fourth of July (1989)

The biography of Ron Kovic. Paralyzed in the Vietnam war, he becomes an anti-war and pro-human rights political activist after...

Cast: Oliver Stone ...
Download Born on the Fourth of July
Buy Born on the Fourth of July

The Other Guys (2010)

NYPD Detectives Christopher Danson and P.K. Highsmith (Dwayne Johnson and Samuel L. Jackson) are the baddest and most beloved...

Cast: Mark Wahlberg ...
Download The Other Guys
Buy The Other Guys

W. (2008)

Oliver Stone's biographical take on the life of George W. Bush, one of the most controversial presidents in USA history,...

Cast: Jon Michael Davis ...
Download W.
Buy W.

The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard (2009)

In a desperate attempt to save his rapidly failing used car dealership, Ben Selleck hires a crack team of "car mercenaries" to...

Cast: Jeremy Piven ...
Download The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard
Buy The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard

Our Idiot Brother (2011)

Ned lived a happy life growing organic vegetables on a farm with his hippie girlfriend and his dog named Willie Nelson, but an...

Cast: Lydia Haug ...
Download Our Idiot Brother
Buy Our Idiot Brother

Bruce Almighty (2003)

Bruce Nolan, a television reporter in Buffalo, N.Y., is discontented with almost everything in life despite his popularity and...

Director: Tom Shadyac   Cast: Jim Carrey ...
Download Bruce Almighty
Buy Bruce Almighty

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer