Seven

Also Known As

7 Pecados Mortais ( Portugal ), Hetedik ( Hungary ), Pecados capitales ( Argentina ), Sedam ( Croatia / Serbia ), Sedem ( Slovakia / Slovenia ), Sedm ( Czech Republic ), Seitsemän ( Finland ), Семь ( Russia ), Sep7 ( Canada ), Sept ( Canada ), Sete Pecados Mortais ( Portugal ), Seven ( France / Spain / USA ), Seven - Os Sete Pecados Capitais ( Brazil ), Seven - Os Sete Crimes Capitais ( Brazil ), Sieben ( Germany / Austria ), Siedem ( Poland ), Siete pecados capitales, Los ( Dominican Republic ), The Seven Deadly Sins ( USA ), Yedi ( Turkey )

8.7

Seven

Seven movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Brad Pitt

Detective David Mills

Morgan Freeman

Detective Lt. William Somerset

Gwyneth Paltrow

Tracy Mills

R. Lee Ermey

Police Captain

Storyline

A film about two homicide detectives' desperate hunt for a serial killer who justifies his crimes as absolution for the world's ignorance of the Seven Deadly Sins. The movie takes us from the tortured remains of one victim to the next as the sociopathic "John Doe" sermonizes to Detectives Sommerset and Mills -- one sin at a time. The sin of Gluttony comes first and the murderer's terrible capacity is graphically demonstrated in the dark and subdued tones characteristic of ... more


User opinions See all (22) Post comment!

Movie Berry

01April 2010

«Se7en» is a 1995 thriller. Two homicide detectives are on a desperate hunt for a serial killer (Kevin Spacey) whose crimes are based on the "seven deadly sins" in this dark and haunting film that takes viewers from the tortured remains of one victim to the next. The seasoned Det. Sommerset (Morgan Freeman) researches each sin in an effort to get inside the killer's mind, while his novice partner, Mills (Brad Pitt), scoffs at his efforts to unravel the case. «Se7en» directed by David Fincher. You can download «Se7en» from our site!

rooster

Karma134975

Grade

C+

thx30 June 2016

for comments

ILuvMovies

Karma22215

Grade

A+

Great movie15 April 2016

Original script for a serial killer story, with great performances by the actors playing the main characters. The ending is a little less satisfying.

Buckrun

Karma8031

Grade

A+

Creepy at times19 January 2015

I liked this film. A couple of fast forward parts. Not a big fan of the ending, but it is good.

Heather

Karma34407

Grade

B+

Seven30 June 2014

This movie was okay.

Camarillo

Karma14071

Grade

A+

Seven12 December 2012

Great mystery/psychological thriller in it's day, and still after so many years. Different take on the usual concept of a serial killer, good story. Would recommend.

tarun

Karma6533

Grade

A+

Too Good18 November 2012

Awesome thriller about a psychopath who kills people on the basis of seven sins committed by them. It is an awesome thriller, climax is too enthralling. Must Watch

cat

Karma162286

Grade

A+

all time fave30 May 2012

blood and gore and all things Pitt, awsome movie

Lizzy

Karma1301430

Grade

A+

This was a good movie05 April 2012

This was a good movie

See all reviews (22) >>

See also

The Dark Knight (2009)

Batman raises the stakes in his war on crime. With the help of Lieutenant Jim Gordon and District Attorney Harvey Dent, Batman...

Cast: Rory Plante ...
Download The Dark Knight
Buy The Dark Knight

The Wolfman (2010)

Lawrence Talbot, a haunted nobleman, is lured back to his family estate after his brother vanishes. Reunited with his estranged...

Director: Joe Johnston   Cast: Simon Merrells ...
Download The Wolfman
Buy The Wolfman

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)

On the day that Hurricane Katrina hits New Orleans, elderly Daisy Williams (nee Fuller) is on her deathbed in a New Orleans...

Cast: Jay Oliver ...
Download The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Buy The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Inglourious Basterds (2009)

In Nazi-occupied France, young Jewish refugee Shosanna Dreyfus witnesses the slaughter of her family by Colonel Hans Landa....

Cast: Olivier Girard ...
Download Inglourious Basterds
Buy Inglourious Basterds

The Contract (2006)

Ray Keene, a father who wants to redeem himself in the eyes of his son, is trying to bring Carden, a world-class assassin to...

Director: Bruce Beresford   Cast: Morgan Freeman ...
Download The Contract
Buy The Contract

Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)

After being captured by Turks during the Crusades, Robin of Locksley and a Moor, Azeem, escape back to England where Azeem vows...

Cast: Daniel Peacock ...
Download Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Buy Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves

Ocean's Thirteen (2007)

The last time we saw Danny Ocean's crew, they were paying back ruthless casino mogul Terry Benedict after stealing millions...

Director: Steven Soderbergh   Cast: Brad Pitt ...
Download Ocean's Thirteen
Buy Ocean's Thirteen

Invictus (2009)

The film tells the inspiring true story of how Nelson Mandela joined forces with the captain of South Africa's rugby team to...

Director: Clint Eastwood   Cast: Morgan Freeman ...
Download Invictus
Buy Invictus

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Million Dollar Baby (2005)

Frankie Dunn has trained and managed some incredible fighters during a lifetime spent in the ring. The most important lesson he...

Cast: Clint Eastwood ...
Download Million Dollar Baby
Buy Million Dollar Baby

Seven awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer