Shallow Hal

Also Known As

A nagyon nagy ö ( Hungary ), Alçak adam ( Turkey ), Amor ciego ( Argentina / Chile / Peru / Spain ), Amore a prima svista ( Italy ), Hal ja iso rakkaus ( Finland ), Hal le superficiel ( Canada ), Hals store kærlighed ( Denmark ), Itoshi no Rosemary ( Japan ), L'amore è cieco ( Italy ), L'amour extra large ( France ), Min stora kärlek ( Sweden ), My Sweet Rosemary ( Japan ), O Amor É Cego ( Brazil ), Schwer verliebt ( Austria / Germany ), Tazko zamilovaný ( Slovakia ), Tezce zamilován ( Czech Republic )


Shallow Hal

Shallow Hal movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Gwyneth Paltrow


Jack Black


Jason Alexander


Joe Viterelli

Steve Shanahan


Following the advice of his dying father, Hal dates only women who are physically beautiful. One day, however, he runs into self-help guru Tony Robbins, who hypnotizes him into recognizing only the inner beauty of women. Hal thereafter meets Rosemary, a grossly obese woman whom only he can see as a vision of loveliness. But will their relationship survive when Hal's equally shallow friend undoes the hypnosis?

User opinions See all (11) Post comment!

Movie Berry

27February 2010

«Shallow Hal» is a 2001 adventure. The writing-directing siblings Peter and Bobby Farrelly train their camera on Hal (Jack Black), a terminal bachelor obsessed with scoring a knockout babe. A chance encounter in an elevator with a self-help guru imbues Hal with the (hallucinatory) power to see people's inner beauty over their outer shell. Soon, he finds true love in Rosie, a 400-lb. social worker who appears to Hal in the lithe form of Gwyneth Paltrow. «Shallow Hal» directed by Bobby Farrelly. You can download «Shallow Hal» right here!





Pretty Funny Movie24 April 2016

Not a bad movie. Pretty funny story line and executed well by the great cast - Gwyneth Paltrow (Iron Man, Friends), Jack Black (school of rock) and Jason Alexander (Sienfeld). Well worth the download and weekend viewing).





Shallow Hal29 June 2014

A pretty funny movie with a good message.





Ok for a first watch25 August 2013

This film is an ok first watch. Re-watching it felt empty, but that is because the real appeal to it is the brilliant concept story idea behind it. Not hilarious, but worth investing the time to watch it.





Great19 March 2013

Hilarious! A great laugh, worth watching for sure.





This was a good movie19 June 2012

This was a good movie

Mad About Movies




good movie worth watching14 April 2012

good movie worth watching





Thanks for that comment good to know06 August 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know





classic11 April 2011

funny movie, definitely one to watch

See all reviews (11) >>

See also

Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (2006)

This is the story of a friendship that changes the course of rock history forever, of the fateful collision of minds between JB...

Cast: Ben Stiller ...
Download Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny
Buy Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny

Dumb & Dumber (1994)

Harry and Lloyd are two good friends who happen to be really stupid. The duo set out on a cross country trip from Providence to...

Cast: Teri Garr ...
Download Dumb & Dumber
Buy Dumb & Dumber

Ice Age (2002)

Back when the Earth was being overrun by glaciers, and animals were scurrying to save themselves from the upcoming Ice Age, a...

Cast: Ray Romano ...
Download Ice Age
Buy Ice Age

Coneheads (1993)

An alien couple known as Beldar and Prymatt with cone-shaped heads from the planet called Remulak is mistakingly ditched on...

Cast: Tom Davis ...
Download Coneheads
Buy Coneheads

Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009)

In Bedridge, Professor Parker Wilson finds an abandoned dog at the train station and takes it home with the intention of...

Cast: Thomas Tynell ...
Download Hachi: A Dog's Tale
Buy Hachi: A Dog's Tale

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (2002)

Now that Frollo is gone, Quasimodo rings the bell with the help of his new friend and Esmeralda's and Phoebus' little son,...

Director: Bradley Raymond   Cast: Jason Alexander ...
Download The Hunchback of Notre Dame II
Buy The Hunchback of Notre Dame II

101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure (2003)

Roger, Anita and their canine clan are packing for the big move to Dalmatian Plantation, a home in the country with plenty of...

Cast: Maurice LaMarche ...
Download 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure
Buy 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure

Duets (2000)

Duets is a road-trip comedy which revolves around the little known world of karaoke and the whimsical characters who inhabit...

Director: Bruce Paltrow   Cast: Marian Seldes ...
Download Duets
Buy Duets

View from the Top (2003)

A comedy centering around Donna, a young woman from meager beginnings, who has high hopes for the future and dreams of living...

Director: Bruno Barreto   Cast: Christina Applegate ...
Download View from the Top
Buy View from the Top

Shallow Hal awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer