Shooting Dogs

Also Known As

Beyond the Gates ( USA ), Shooting Dogs ( France / Argentina )


Shooting Dogs

Shooting Dogs movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

John Hurt


Hugh Dancy

Joe Connor

Dominique Horwitz

Capitaine Charles Delon

Louis Mahoney



In April 1994, after the airplane of the Hutu President of Rwanda is shot down, the Hutu militias slaughter the Tutsi population. In the Ecole Technique Officielle, the Catholic priest Christopher and the idealistic English teacher Joe Connor lodge two thousand and five hundred Rwandans refugees, under the protection of the Belgian UN force and under siege by Hutu militia. When the Tutsi refugees are abandoned by the UN, they are murdered by the extremist militia.

User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Movie Berry

27February 2010

"Shooting Dogs" is a 2005 history-drama movie. As bloody genocide erupts in Rwanda in April 1994, a weathered Catholic priest (John Hurt) and a fresh-faced British schoolteacher (Hugh Dancy) are forced to decide whether to flee with their lives or tempt fate by staying behind. With thousands of Tutsis being slaughtered all around them, the choice seems easy, but thinking selfishly is anything but simple in this harrowing, well-crafted drama from director Michael Caton-Jones. "Shooting Dogs" directed by Michael Caton-Jones. Hurry up to download "Shooting Dogs"!





I thought that someone would have seen it by now.10 August 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies




Still no reviews on this movie21 May 2012

Still no reviews on this movie





Is it worth viewing?.22 September 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies




Question10 August 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)

Struggling with her debilitating obsession with shopping and the sudden collapse of her income source, Rebecca Bloomwood...

Cast: Lynn Redgrave ...
Download Confessions of a Shopaholic
Buy Confessions of a Shopaholic

Black Hawk Down (2002)

Action/war drama based on the best-selling book detailing a near-disastrous mission in Somalia on October 3, 1993. On this date...

Cast: Hugh Dancy ...
Download Black Hawk Down
Buy Black Hawk Down

Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)

During the Cold War, Soviet agents watch Professor Henry Jones when a young man brings him a coded message from an aged,...

Director: Steven Spielberg   Cast: Emmanuel Todorov ...
Download Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Buy Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

The Gruffalo (2009)

A cunning mouse goes for a walk in the forest and outwits a succession of predators.

Cast: Helena Bonham Carter ...
Download The Gruffalo
Buy The Gruffalo

Dead Man (1995)

Dead Man is the story of a young man's journey, both physically and spiritually, into very unfamiliar terrain. William Blake...

Cast: Johnny Depp ...
Download Dead Man
Buy Dead Man

Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984)

After The Atomic War the world is divided into three states. London is the capital of Oceania, ruled by a party who has total...

Cast: John Hurt ...
Download Nineteen Eighty-Four
Buy Nineteen Eighty-Four

Adam (2009)

Soon after moving in, Beth, a brainy, beautiful writer damaged from a past relationship encounters Adam, the handsome, but odd,...

Cast: Hugh Dancy ...
Download Adam
Buy Adam

Outlander (2009)

In 709 AD, in the Iron Age, a spacecraft crashes in the Viking kingdom of Herot, Norway, and the pilot Kainan survives. He...

Cast: Scott Owen ...
Download Outlander
Buy Outlander

The Lord of the Rings (1978)

A young Hobbit named Frodo (Guard) is thrown on an amazing adventure, when he is appointed the job of destroying the one ring...

Director: Ralph Bakshi   Cast: Christopher Guard ...
Download The Lord of the Rings
Buy The Lord of the Rings

Rob Roy (1995)

In the highlands of Scotland in the 1700s, Rob Roy tries to lead his small town to a better future, by borrowing money from the...

Cast: Liam Neeson ...
Download Rob Roy
Buy Rob Roy



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer