Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

Also Known As

Capitaine Sky et le monde de demain ( France / Canada ), Capitán Sky y el mundo del mañana ( International / Spain / Chile / Argentina ), Capitão Sky E o Mundo de Amanhã ( Brazil ), Gospodar neba i svijet sutrasnjice ( Croatia ), Sky Captain y el mundo de mañana ( Spain ), Sky Captain i el món del demà ( Spain ), Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow ( Finland / Germany ), Sky Captain y el mundo del mañana ( Spain ), Sky Captain ve yarinin dünyasi ( Turkey ), The World of Tomorrow ( USA )


Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Gwyneth Paltrow

Polly Perkins

Jude Law

Sky Captain

Giovanni Ribisi


Michael Gambon

Editor Paley


In 1939, an intrepid reporter in New York City makes a connection between the story she's covering-- of famous scientists suddenly disappearing around the world, and a recent attack on the city by giant robots. Determined to find the solution to these happenings, she seeks the help of her ex-boyfriend, the captain of a mercenary legion of pilots. The two are investigating the case when the robots attack the city again, though in a stroke of luck, Sky Captain's right hand ... more

User opinions See all (8) Post comment!

Movie Berry

20November 2009

«Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow» is a 2004 action thriller. When scientists the world over keep disappearing without a trace, it's up to intrepid reporter Polly Perkins (Gwyneth Paltrow) and top aviator Sky Captain (Jude Law) to uncover the truth in this futuristic, Art Deco-style actioner. The task involves putting their lives at risk as the pair travels to treacherous locales, hoping to throw a wrench in the plans of a villain who aims to wipe out the planet. Angelina Jolie and Giovanni Ribisi co-star. «Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow» directed by Kerry Conran. You can download «Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow» right now!





Pretty Good Movie13 June 2016

Pretty good action packed movie. I wasn't expecting much, but it turned out to be more entertaining than expected. Definitely worth checking out.

Tuff Tofu




Thank you ...17 March 2015

Thank you for your comments!

Nice Nice Verry Nice




nice movie23 July 2014

nice movie





It Was Okay30 June 2014

This movie was okay.





Thanks for that comment good to know.07 September 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies




thanks28 July 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting




All the stars came out!04 June 2011

A fun action sci-fi adventure. All the actors are stars of acclaim. Worth the time spent to view it. Don't take it too seriously. This is suppose to be fun.





any info04 June 2011

any comment on viewing this movie. tks

See all reviews (8) >>

See also

Sherlock Holmes (2009)

After finally catching serial killer and occult "sorcerer" Lord Blackwood, legendary sleuth Sherlock Holmes and his assistant...

Cast: Ned Dennehy ...
Download Sherlock Holmes
Buy Sherlock Holmes

Avatar (2009)

When his brother is killed in a robbery, paraplegic Marine Jake Sully decides to take his place in a mission on the distant...

Cast: Sam Worthington ...
Download Avatar
Buy Avatar

The Good Shepherd (2006)

Laconic and self-contained, Edward Wilson heads CIA covert operations during the Bay of Pigs. The agency suspects that Castro...

Cast: Timothy Hutton ...
Download The Good Shepherd
Buy The Good Shepherd

The Postman (1997)

In the year 2013 civilization has all but destroyed itself. After a war that decimated the government and most of the...

Cast: Kevin Costner ...
Download The Postman
Buy The Postman

Crank: High Voltage (2009)

Chev Chelios survives a fall from the sky, sort of. He's in an unknown location, sedated, while various Chinese are harvesting...

Cast: Andrew Chen ...
Download Crank: High Voltage
Buy Crank: High Voltage

Public Enemies (2009)

This is the story of the last few years of the notorious bank robber John Dillinger. He loved what he did and could imagine...

Cast: Tom Lodewyck ...
Download Public Enemies
Buy Public Enemies

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Over the Hedge (2006)

Traveling raccoon con artist, RJ, arrives in a woods outside a human city in the Midwest, excited about the wonders that living...

Cast: Wanda Sykes ...
Download Over the Hedge
Buy Over the Hedge

The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)

The 1950s. Manhattan lavatory attendant, Tom Ripley, borrows a Princeton jacket to play piano at a garden party. When the...

Cast: Matt Damon ...
Download The Talented Mr. Ripley
Buy The Talented Mr. Ripley

Wanted (2008)

A young man finds out his long lost father is an assassin. When his father is murdered, the son is recruited into his father's...

Cast: David O'Hara ...
Download Wanted
Buy Wanted

Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer