Stage Beauty

Also Known As

Belleza prohibida ( Argentina ), Compleat Female Stage Beauty ( UK )

7.1

Stage Beauty

Stage Beauty movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Derek Hutchinson

Stage Manager

Mark Letheren

Male Emilia / Dickie

Claire Danes

Maria

Billy Crudup

Ned Kynaston

Storyline

Based in the 1660's of London's theatres, this film is about the rules of gender roles in theatre production, and means to change them for everyone's benefit. Ned Kynaston is the homosexual cross-dressing actor who has been playing female parts in plays for years, particularly Desdemona in Othello, he also has a close relationship with a male co-actor. One day however, the rules of only men playing women could change when aspiring actress Maria auditions as Kynaston's ... more


User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Movie Berry

20November 2009

«Stage Beauty» is a 2004 drama. Edward "Ned" Kynaston (Billy Crudup), England's most celebrated leading "lady," becomes a nonentity practically overnight when Charles II allows women to tread the boards, decreeing that men may no longer play women's parts. Ned built his career by making the greatest female roles his own. But to become a real man again, he'll need assistance from a willing woman - his ex-dresser, Maria (Claire Danes). «Stage Beauty» directed by Richard Eyre. Hurry up to download «Stage Beauty»!

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know.08 September 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1319750

Grade

A+

thanks28 July 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment26 July 2011

gives us info about the movie

type casting

Karma160136

Grade

A+

Quite unexpected!16 March 2011

It was so beautiful, funny, romantic, and left the viewer with much to ponder about gender issues. No, it was not Shakespeare in Love. It was better than that--not so simplistic and predictable.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Almost Famous (2000)

William Miller is a 15 year old kid, hired by Rolling Stone magazine to tour with, and write about Stillwater, an up and coming...

Cast: John Fedevich ...
Download Almost Famous
Buy Almost Famous

Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)

Follows a group of high school students growing up in southern California, based on the real-life adventures chronicled by...

Director: Amy Heckerling   Cast: Sean Penn ...
Download Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Buy Fast Times at Ridgemont High

Mission: Impossible III (2006)

While in his engagement party with doctor Julia, the IMF agent Ethan Hunt is invited to a rescue mission of his former...

Director: J.J. Abrams   Cast: Tom Cruise ...
Download Mission: Impossible III
Buy Mission: Impossible III

Crossing Over (2009)

Crossing Over is a multi-character canvas about immigrants of different nationalities struggling to achieve legal status in Los...

Cast: Merik Tadros ...
Download Crossing Over
Buy Crossing Over

RocknRolla (2008)

Lenny Cole, a London mob boss, puts the bite on all local real estate transactions. For substantial fees, he's helping Uri...

Cast: Mario Woszcycki ...
Download RocknRolla
Buy RocknRolla

The Gruffalo (2009)

A cunning mouse goes for a walk in the forest and outwits a succession of predators.

Cast: Helena Bonham Carter ...
Download The Gruffalo
Buy The Gruffalo

Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)

More than 10 years after 'Terminator 2', John Connor now exists only as a drifter - living 'off the grid', so no more...

Director: Jonathan Mostow   Cast: Christopher Lawford ...
Download Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
Buy Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines

The Good Shepherd (2006)

Laconic and self-contained, Edward Wilson heads CIA covert operations during the Bay of Pigs. The agency suspects that Castro...

Cast: Timothy Hutton ...
Download The Good Shepherd
Buy The Good Shepherd

Duplicity (2009)

Ray works for MI6, Claire for the CIA. She burns him in Dubai. Jump ahead five years: he sees her in Grand Central and...

Cast: Clive Owen ...
Download Duplicity
Buy Duplicity

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)

Forced to spend his summer holidays with his muggle relations, Harry Potter gets a real shock when he gets a surprise visitor:...

Director: Chris Columbus   Cast: Daniel Radcliffe ...
Download Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Buy Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

Stage Beauty awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer