Stand Up and Cheer!

Also Known As

Alegria de Viver ( Brazil ), El triunfo de la vida ( Venezuela ), Fox Movietone Follies of 1934 ( USA ), Il trionfo della vita ( Italy ), Wir senden Sonne ( Austria )


Stand Up and Cheer!

Stand Up and Cheer! movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Warner Baxter

Lawrence Cromwell

Madge Evans

Mary Adams

James Dunn

Jimmy Dugan

Sylvia Froos



President Franklin Roosevelt appoints a theatrical producer as the new Secretary of Amusement in order to cheer up an American public still suffering through the Depression. The new secretary soon runs afoul of political lobbyists out to destroy his department.

User opinions See all (4) Post comment!





Thanks for that comment good to know.14 December 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies




thanks15 November 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.





thanks for the insight and comment24 August 2011

gives us info about the movie

type casting




Feature17 February 2011

Shirley Temple's first full-length movie. She was an amazing child prodigy and a very productive member of society all her life. She didn't go on to further stardom past early adulthood but chose to be a mother and family. She actually served as a US Ambassador.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Brother Can You Spare a Dime (1975)

This synopsis is too short and may not include the required detailed description of the entire plot. We normally require that...

Director: Philippe Mora   Cast: Laverne Andrews ...
Download Brother Can You Spare a Dime
Buy Brother Can You Spare a Dime

Ali Baba Goes to Town (1937)

A movie company is doing the Arabian Nights when a hobo enters their camp, falls asleep and dreams he's back in Baghdad as...

Download Ali Baba Goes to Town
Buy Ali Baba Goes to Town

A Damsel in Distress (1937)

Lady Alyce Marshmorton must marry soon, and the staff of Tottney Castle have laid bets on who she'll choose, with young Albert...

Cast: Fred Astaire ...
Download A Damsel in Distress
Buy A Damsel in Distress

Down Argentine Way (1940)

American girl (Grable) on vacation in Argentina falls for wealthy racehorse owner (Ameche). Lots of scenery and musical...

Cast: Don Ameche ...
Download Down Argentine Way
Buy Down Argentine Way

Follow the Boys (1944)

During World War II, all the studios put out "all-star" vehicles which featured virtually every star on the lot--often playing...

Cast: George Raft ...
Download Follow the Boys
Buy Follow the Boys

Waterloo Bridge (1940)

On the eve of World War II, a British officer revisits Waterloo Bridge and recalls the young man he was at the beginning of...

Director: Mervyn LeRoy   Cast: Vivien Leigh ...
Download Waterloo Bridge
Buy Waterloo Bridge

The Hound of the Baskervilles (1939)

On his uncle's death Sir Henry Baskerville returns from abroad and opens up the ancestral hall on the desolate moors of...

Director: Sidney Lanfield   Cast: Richard Greene ...
Download The Hound of the Baskervilles
Buy The Hound of the Baskervilles

Terror by Night (1946)

Holmes is hired by Roland Carstairs to prevent the theft of the Star of Rhodesia, an enormous diamond owned by Carstairs'...

Cast: Mary Forbes ...
Download Terror by Night
Buy Terror by Night

Six of a Kind (1934)

The Whinneys share expenses for their trip to Hollywood with George and Gracie and thier great Dane. A clerk in Whinney's bank...

Director: Leo McCarey   Cast: Charles Ruggles ...
Download Six of a Kind
Buy Six of a Kind

A Star Is Born (1954)

Norman Maine, a movie star whose career is on the wane, meets showgirl Esther Blodgett when he drunkenly stumbles into her act...

Cast: John Saxon ...
Download A Star Is Born
Buy A Star Is Born



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer