Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope

Also Known As

Krieg der Sterne ( West Germany )

8.7

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope movie on:

imdb wiki

Storyline

A young boy from Tatooine sets out on an adventure with an old Jedi named Obi-Wan Kenobi as his mentor to save Princess Leia from the ruthless Darth Vader and Destroy the Death Star built by the Empire which has the power to destroy the entire galaxy.


User opinions See all (45) Post comment!

jp

Karma5540

Grade

B+

Amazing movie11 August 2016

This movie is an A all day long. I gave it a B because by today's standards the special effects cant compare. However, it is the start of a dynasty. You can not live in the 21st century unless you have see Star Wars.

rooster

Karma61179

Grade

A+

Great27 April 2016

The first in a great movie series.

RS

Karma9721

Grade

A+

The Movie That Started It All - Must See!03 April 2016

I saw this movie when it came out and it was awesome then and it is awesome now. This is definitely a must see movie for all hard core sci-fi fans. Highly recommended!

jp

Karma5540

Grade

A+

Umm... It is Star Wars. Need I say more.13 November 2015

This is the movie that started it all. I love the entire franchise.

aandcbolt

Karma98826

Grade

A+

great download13 November 2015

Another great movie in this awsome series!

CoolBreeze1992

Karma24620

Grade

A+

awesome23 October 2015

the best

Sandy

Karma50991

Grade

A+

COMMENT FOR FOR "STAR WARS EPISODE IV - A NEW HOPE."27 May 2015

Great.

Sandy

Karma50991

Grade

A+

COMMENT FOR FOR "STAR WARS EPISODE IV - A NEW HOPE."27 May 2015

Great.

See all reviews (45) >>

See also

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)

The evil Trade Federation, led by Nute Gunray is planning to take over the peaceful world of Naboo. Jedi Knights Qui-Gon Jinn...

Cast: Sean Cronin ...
Download Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Buy Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)

Darth Vader and the Empire are building a new, indestructible Death Star. Meanwhile, Han Solo has been imprisoned, and Luke...

Cast: Glyn Baker ...
Download Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Buy Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi

Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)

During the Cold War, Soviet agents watch Professor Henry Jones when a young man brings him a coded message from an aged,...

Director: Steven Spielberg   Cast: Emmanuel Todorov ...
Download Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Buy Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)

Ten years after the 'Phantom Menace' threatened the planet Naboo, Padmé Amidala is now a Senator representing her homeworld. A...

Cast: Amy Allen ...
Download Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Buy Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones

Coneheads (1993)

An alien couple known as Beldar and Prymatt with cone-shaped heads from the planet called Remulak is mistakingly ditched on...

Cast: Tom Davis ...
Download Coneheads
Buy Coneheads

Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)

The year is 1936. An archeology professor named Indiana Jones is venturing in the jungles of South America searching for a...

Cast: Don Fellows ...
Download Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
Buy Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)

Set in 1935, a professor, archaeologist, and legendary hero by the name of Indiana Jones is back in action in his newest...

Director: Steven Spielberg   Cast: Harrison Ford ...
Download Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Buy Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (2007)

Two straight, single Brooklyn firefighters pretend to be a gay couple in order to receive domestic partner benefits.

Director: Dennis Dugan   Cast: Adam Sandler ...
Download I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry
Buy I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry

The Lion King (1994)

A young lion prince is born in Africa, thus making his uncle Scar the second in line to the throne. Scar plots with the hyenas...

Cast: Jonathan Taylor Thomas ...
Download The Lion King
Buy The Lion King

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer