Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

Also Known As

Imperium schlägt zurück, Das ( West Germany )

8.8

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Mark Hamill

Luke Skywalker

Harrison Ford

Han Solo

Carrie Fisher

Princess Leia

Billy Dee Williams

Lando Calrissian

Storyline

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced Jedi training with Master Yoda, while his friends are pursued by Darth Vader as part of his plan to capture Luke.


User opinions See all (43) Post comment!

rooster

Karma133640

Grade

A+

very good27 April 2016

This is actually the first one I saw when my daughter was little and I only went because she wanted to see it. But I became a Star Wars fan after seeing this one.

Michael

Karma6997

Grade

A+

Excellent26 April 2016

A classic.

Dave

Karma145156

Grade

A+

Happy holidays!31 December 2015

Classic film! thanks for the comments! Happy New Year!

mclaughlin72

Karma1498

Grade

C+

What a let down27 December 2015

I was hoping for the original 1980 version - but what I got was the horrible Lucas update.

The original voice for Boba Fett was deleted in favour of the actor who portrayed him in the unwatchable prequel series. He doesn't even sound as menacing as the original actor who voiced him - even... more

Bic

Karma41153

Grade

A+

An olde but Goody!18 December 2015

as good as the third time around!!!!

brwgrl

Karma6129

Grade

A+

Best Star Wars movie to date11 December 2015

By far the best Star Wars movie made to date. Kasdan's story is solid and for the middle of a trilogy it stands out as the most solid of them all!

Sandy

Karma68395

Grade

A+

COMMENT FOR "STAR WARS EPISODE V: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK.27 May 2015

A classic. Recommended.

Sandy

Karma68395

Grade

A+

COMMENT FOR "STAR WARS EPISODE V: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK.27 May 2015

A classic. Recommended.

See all reviews (43) >>

See also

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)

The evil Trade Federation, led by Nute Gunray is planning to take over the peaceful world of Naboo. Jedi Knights Qui-Gon Jinn...

Cast: Sean Cronin ...
Download Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Buy Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)

A young boy from Tatooine sets out on an adventure with an old Jedi named Obi-Wan Kenobi as his mentor to save Princess Leia...


Download Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Buy Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope

Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)

Darth Vader and the Empire are building a new, indestructible Death Star. Meanwhile, Han Solo has been imprisoned, and Luke...

Cast: Glyn Baker ...
Download Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Buy Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi

Blade Runner (1982)

In a cyberpunk vision of the future, man has developed the technology to create replicants, human clones used to serve in the...

Director: Ridley Scott   Cast: Harrison Ford ...
Download Blade Runner
Buy Blade Runner

Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)

Three years after the onset of the Clone Wars; the noble Jedi Knights are spread out across the galaxy leading a massive clone...

Cast: Nick Gillard ...
Download Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
Buy Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith

Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)

The year is 1936. An archeology professor named Indiana Jones is venturing in the jungles of South America searching for a...

Cast: Don Fellows ...
Download Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
Buy Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark

When Harry Met Sally... (1989)

Harry and Sally meet when she gives him a ride to New York after they both graduate from the University of Chicago. The film...

Director: Rob Reiner   Cast: Billy Crystal ...
Download When Harry Met Sally...
Buy When Harry Met Sally...

Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)

Ten years after the 'Phantom Menace' threatened the planet Naboo, Padmé Amidala is now a Senator representing her homeworld. A...

Cast: Amy Allen ...
Download Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Buy Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones

Amadeus (1984)

Antonio Salieri believes that Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's music is divine and miraculous. He wishes he was himself as good a...

Cast: Lisabeth Bartlett ...
Download Amadeus
Buy Amadeus

Crossing Over (2009)

Crossing Over is a multi-character canvas about immigrants of different nationalities struggling to achieve legal status in Los...

Cast: Merik Tadros ...
Download Crossing Over
Buy Crossing Over

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer