Stigmata

Also Known As

Estigma ( Portugal / Argentina ), Stigmata ( Spain / Denmark / France ), Stigmate ( Italy ), Stigmates ( Canada ), Toby's Story ( USA )

6.0

Stigmata

Stigmata movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Patricia Arquette

Frankie Paige

Gabriel Byrne

Father Andrew Kiernan

Jonathan Pryce

Cardinal Daniel Houseman

Nia Long

Donna Chadway

Storyline

A priest from the Vatican is sent in to investigate claims that a small town in Brazil has a church where statues bleed from the eyes. Meanwhile, a young woman in the U.S. begins to show signs of stigmata, the wounds of Christ. The priest from the Vatican links up with her and cares for her as she is increasingly afflicted by the stigmata. Her ranting and raving finally begins to make sense to the priest who starts to question what his religion has stood for for the last 1900 years.


User opinions See all (9) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

B+

This was a good movie04 May 2012

This was a good movie

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

B+

good movie in its day24 March 2012

good movie in its day

richie74

Karma289642

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment and Reviews13 March 2012

gives us info about this reasonably well made and acted movie

movie girl

Karma260

Grade

F+

stigmata09 November 2011

Film keeps breaking.would like to have an oppinion, but unwatchable

type casting

Karma160972

Grade

B+

Thought Provoking08 November 2011

This movie was not what I expected, it was better!! Both stars do an excellent job with story and dialog. Billy's music adds to each scene. The story here really provokes alot of thought about God, Jesus, and the church. The movie stayed very true to the actual history of Stigmata.

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know20 July 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

A+

good movie16 January 2011

Good movie in its day.

mipak

Karma2061

Grade

A+

Great film25 October 2009

Enjoyed this very much. Gabriel Byrne gave a great performance in "End of Days" and here too in "Stigmata" was no exception. Top marks.

See all reviews (9) >>

See also

The Informant! (2009)

Mark Whitacre has worked for lysine developing company ADM for many years and has even found his way into upper management. But...

Director: Steven Soderbergh   Cast: Matt Damon ...
Download The Informant!
Buy The Informant!

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)

After Elizabeth, Will, and Captain Barbossa rescue Captain Jack Sparrow from the the land of the dead, they must face their...

Cast: Hans Hernke ...
Download Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Buy Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Brazil (1985)

Sam Lowry is a harried technocrat in a futuristic society that is needlessly convoluted and inefficient. He dreams of a life...

Cast: Jonathan Pryce ...
Download Brazil
Buy Brazil

Assault on Precinct 13 (2005)

On New Year's Eve, inside a police station that's about to be closed for good, officer Jake Roenick must cobble together a...

Cast: Matt Craven ...
Download Assault on Precinct 13
Buy Assault on Precinct 13

Requiem for a Dream (2001)

Drugs. They consume mind, body and soul. Once you're hooked, you're hooked. Four lives. Four addicts. Four failures. Despite...

Cast: Brett Feinstein ...
Download Requiem for a Dream
Buy Requiem for a Dream

Quarantine (2008)

Television reporter Angela Vidal and her cameraman are assigned to spend the night shift with a Los Angeles Fire Station. After...


Download Quarantine
Buy Quarantine

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)

This swash-buckling tale follows the quest of Captain Jack Sparrow, a savvy pirate, and Will Turner, a resourceful blacksmith,...

Director: Gore Verbinski   Cast: Jonathan Pryce ...
Download Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Buy Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Enemy of the State (1998)

Robert dean is a mild-mannered lawyer who works in Washington D.C. He is on the trail of a kingpin named Pintero. Meanwhile, a...

Cast: Will Smith ...
Download Enemy of the State
Buy Enemy of the State

The Bridge of San Luis Rey (2005)

Five people are killed in a freak accident when a lofty rope bridge collapses. The film details a priest's journey to discover...

Cast: F. Murray Abraham ...
Download The Bridge of San Luis Rey
Buy The Bridge of San Luis Rey

Stigmata awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer