Suffering Mans Charity

Also Known As

Escritor Fantasma ( Brazil ), Ghost Writer ( International ), Syngrafeas fantasma ( Greece )

4.9

Suffering Mans Charity
  • Alan Cumming

  • 09 March 2007

  • Horror / Comedy

  • USA

  • 92 min

  • 4.9

Suffering Mans Charity movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Alan Cumming

John Vandermark

David Boreanaz

Sebastian St. Germain

Anne Heche

Helen Jacobsen

Karen Black

Renee

Storyline

John Vandermark (Cumming) has taken in a struggling writer, Sebastian St. Germain (Boreanaz), who overstays his welcome. When John discovers that Sebastian has simply been using him, he turns the tables on his young tenant in an effort to make him work off his rent debt. When Sebastian dies accidentally in the process, John tries to make it up to him by helping him get his book published posthumously. When the book is published, John can't help but take credit for the work of genius... and Sebastian comes back to haunt him.


User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

B+

This movie Suffering Mans Charity is about average, some will like it some will not27 October 2012

This movie Suffering Mans Charity is about average, some will like it some will not

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

Suffering Mans Charity is an average movie, so could be a hit or miss30 September 2012

Suffering Mans Charity is an average movie, so could be a hit or miss

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.27 October 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

Question21 September 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Post Grad (2009)

Ryden Malby has planned her academic life since she was in high school to get a college scholarship; now she has just graduated...

Director: Vicky Jenson   Cast: Alexis Bledel ...
Download Post Grad
Buy Post Grad

Son of the Mask (2005)

Ten years after the adventures of Stanley Ipkiss in Edge City, the legendary Mask of Loki finds its way into the hands of an...

Director: Lawrence Guterman   Cast: Wayne McDaniel ...
Download Son of the Mask
Buy Son of the Mask

Julie & Julia (2009)

In 1949, Julia Child is in Paris, the wife of a diplomat, wondering how to spend her days. She tries hat making, bridge, and...

Cast: Lou D'Amato ...
Download Julie & Julia
Buy Julie & Julia

The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2010)

After Bella recovers from the vampire attack that almost claimed her life, she looks to celebrate her birthday with Edward and...

Director: Paul Weitz   Cast: Kristen Stewart ...
Download The Twilight Saga: New Moon
Buy The Twilight Saga: New Moon

Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009)

After the events of "Ice Age: The Meltdown", life begins to change for Manny and his friends: Scrat is still on the hunt to...

Cast: Claudia Besso ...
Download Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
Buy Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)

NASCAR stock car racing sensation Ricky Bobby is a national hero because of his "win at all costs" approach. He and his loyal...

Cast: Jack McBrayer ...
Download Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
Buy Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby

John Q (2002)

John Quincy Archibald's son Michael collapses while playing baseball as a result of heart failure. John rushes Michael to a...

Director: Nick Cassavetes   Cast: Gabriela Oltean ...
Download John Q
Buy John Q

The Blues Brothers (1980)

After the release of Jake Blues from prison, he and brother Elwood go to visit the old home where they were raised by nuns....

Cast: Dan Aykroyd ...
Download The Blues Brothers
Buy The Blues Brothers

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)

A young boy from Tatooine sets out on an adventure with an old Jedi named Obi-Wan Kenobi as his mentor to save Princess Leia...


Download Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Buy Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer