Susan and God

Also Known As

As Teorias de Susana ( Portugal ), Peccatrici folli ( Italy ), Susan älskar alla ( Sweden ), Susan und der liebe Gott ( Germany ), Susana y Dios ( Spain ), Suzanne et ses idées ( France ), The Gay Mrs. Trexel ( UK )

6.0

Susan and God
  • George Cukor

  • 07 June 1940

  • Drama / Comedy

  • USA

  • 117 min

  • 6.0

Susan and God movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Joan Crawford

Susan Trexel

Fredric March

Barrie Trexel

Ruth Hussey

Charlotte

John Carroll

Clyde Rochester

Storyline

Susan Trexel is a wealthy socialite, who while vacationing in Europe undergoes a religious transformation. On her return to America, Susan takes on the task of spreading her new found religious experience with her closest friends - only to drive them crazy. Meanwhile, her husband Barrie, and daughter Blossom yearn for a stable family life. Barrie will even become sober, hoping that Susan will heed her own advice, and save their marriage and family.


User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1301430

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.21 December 2011

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320820

Grade

C+

Still no reviews on this movie22 November 2011

Still no reviews on this movie

Lizzy

Karma1301430

Grade

C+

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?19 January 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies

Karma1320820

Grade

C+

question19 August 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

The Egg and I (1947)

On their wedding night Bob informs his new bride Betty that he has bought a chicken farm. An abandoned chicken farm, to be...

Cast: Claudette Colbert ...
Download The Egg and I
Buy The Egg and I

Guys and Dolls (1955)

All the hot gamblers are in town, and they're all depending on Nathan Detroit to set up this week's incarnation of "The Oldest...


Download Guys and Dolls
Buy Guys and Dolls

The Ugly Dachshund (1966)

Fran Garrison's all in a tizzy because her prize Dachshund, Danke, is having pups, and she has hopes of one of the pups...

Cast: Dean Jones ...
Download The Ugly Dachshund
Buy The Ugly Dachshund

Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki (1955)

Ma and Pa, along with daughter Rosie, go off to Hawaii in answer to cousin Rodney's call for help running his pineapple farm...

Director: Lee Sholem   Cast: Marjorie Main ...
Download Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki
Buy Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki

Diamonds Are Forever (1971)

James Bond's mission is to find out who has been smuggling diamonds, which are not re-appearing. He adopts another identity in...

Cast: Bernard Lee ...
Download Diamonds Are Forever
Buy Diamonds Are Forever

Hellfighters (1968)

The adventures of oil well fire specialist Chance Buckman (based on real-life Red Adair), who extinguishes massive fires in oil...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download Hellfighters
Buy Hellfighters

Mademoiselle Fifi (1944)

In occupied France during the Franco-Prussian War, a young French laundress shares a coach ride with several of her...

Cast: Simone Simon ...
Download Mademoiselle Fifi
Buy Mademoiselle Fifi

The Loves of Carmen (1948)

Following the plot of the opera, "Carmen," this story follows the wild gypsy's adventures as a siren and bandit. Carmen lures...

Cast: Rita Hayworth ...
Download The Loves of Carmen
Buy The Loves of Carmen

Gable and Crawford (2008)

When established star Joan Crawford was paired in a film with earthy newcomer Clark Gable, a torrid extramarital affair ensued...

Cast: Christina Crawford ...
Download Gable and Crawford
Buy Gable and Crawford

The Scarlet Pimpernel (1934)

London fop Percy Blakeney is also secretly the Scarlet Pimpernel who, in a variety of disguises, makes repeated daring trips to...

Director: Harold Young  
Download The Scarlet Pimpernel
Buy The Scarlet Pimpernel

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer