Taking Chances

Also Known As

Patriotville ( USA )

4.2

Taking Chances
  • Talmage Cooley

  • 01 November 2009

  • Comedy

  • USA

  • 99 min

  • 4.2

Taking Chances movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Justin Long

Chase Revere

Emmanuelle Chriqui

Lucy

Rob Corddry

Mayor Cleveland Fishback

Keir O'Donnell

Digger Morris

Storyline

When he discovers that an Indian casino is about to be built over the town's historic battlefield, Chase Revere, the self-appointed protector of a small town's rather meager place in American history, joins forces with sexy but dangerous town siren Lucy Shanks to launch an all-out offensive against the project - earning the wrath of the entire town, who believe that the casino will save their decaying local community.


User opinions Post comment!

Movie Berry

11March 2010

«Taking Chances» is a 2009 comedy. When museum docent Chase Revere (Justin Long) and sexpot Lucy Shanks (Emmanuelle Chriqui) learn that their town's Revolutionary War battlefield is slated to be plowed under to make way for a casino, they launch a campaign to save the historic site. But as they take their fight to the voters, the unlikely duo runs into stiff resistance from a community eager to trade its heritage for easy cash in this sly comedy directed by Talmage Cooley. «Taking Chances» directed by Talmage Cooley. Hurry up to download «Taking Chances»!

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

comment22 November 2012

Taking Chances is an average movie, so could be a hit or miss. 22:11:12 13:49:44

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.30 November 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

question07 November 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See also

Life as We Know It (2010)

Holly and Eric were set up on a blind date by their friends, Peter and Allison who are married. A few years later after Peter...

Director: Greg Berlanti   Cast: Katherine Heigl ...
Download Life as We Know It
Buy Life as We Know It

Alpha and Omega (2010)

In Jasper National Park, the wolves, Kate and Humphrey, have known each other since puppyhood, but they are on the oppose ends...

Director: Anthony Bell   Cast: Justin Long ...
Download Alpha and Omega
Buy Alpha and Omega

All Good Things (2010)

A love story and murder mystery based on the most notorious unsolved murder case in New York history. The original screenplay...

Director: Andrew Jarecki   Cast: Ryan Gosling ...
Download All Good Things
Buy All Good Things

I Love You Phillip Morris (2009)

Steven Russell is happily married to Debbie, and a member of the local police force when a car accident provokes a dramatic...

Cast: Jim Carrey ...
Download I Love You Phillip Morris
Buy I Love You Phillip Morris

Return to Me (2000)

The film opens with a loving husband and wife preparing for a very important fund raising dinner. The evening ends with the...

Cast: James Belushi ...
Download Return to Me
Buy Return to Me

After.Life (2009)

After a horrific car accident, Anna (Ricci) wakes up to find the local funeral director Eliot Deacon (Neeson) preparing her...

Cast: Liam Neeson ...
Download After.Life
Buy After.Life

The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009)

A reporter, trying to lose himself in the romance of war after his marriage fails, gets more than he bargains for when he meets...

Director: Grant Heslov   Cast: George Clooney ...
Download The Men Who Stare at Goats
Buy The Men Who Stare at Goats

Live Free or Die Hard (2007)

When someone hacks into the computers at the FBI's Cyber Crime Division; the Director decides to round up all the hackers who...

Director: Len Wiseman   Cast: Bruce Willis ...
Download Live Free or Die Hard
Buy Live Free or Die Hard

The Virginity Hit (2010)

Four guys, one camera, and their experience chronicling the exhilarating and terrifying rite of passage: losing your virginity....

Cast: Matt Bennett ...
Download The Virginity Hit
Buy The Virginity Hit

Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (2009)

Pop sensations Alvin, Simon and Theodore end up in the care of Dave Seville's twenty-something nephew Toby. The boys must put...

Director: Betty Thomas   Cast: Ross Bagdasarian Jr. ...
Download Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel
Buy Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer