Also Known As

Giftspindeln ( Sweden ), Tarantola ( Italy ), Tarantula ( Austria ), Tarantula - kæmpeedderkoppen ( Denmark ), Tarantula ( Finland ), Tarantula! ( France ), Tarântula ( Portugal / West Germany ), The Giant Tarantula ( USA )


  • Jack Arnold

  • 14 December 1955

  • Horror / Sci-Fi

  • USA

  • 80 min

  • 6.5

Tarantula movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

John Agar

Dr. Matt Hastings

Mara Corday

Stephanie 'Steve' Clayton

Leo G. Carroll

Prof. Gerald Deemer

Nestor Paiva

Sheriff Jack Andrews


Professor Gerald Deemer has been working on a special nutrient to help ease a predicted food shortage that is expected to come with the increase in human population. His experiments have been moderately successful but there have been some failures as a result. One day while he is gone two of his colleagues inject themselves with the nutrient with disastrous results and die a few days later. One however goes mad and injects Deemer with the formula. During a struggle, a ... more

User opinions See all (6) Post comment!





this one gave me nightmares30 July 2016

For months, dreaming of giant spiders. My mom threaten to not let me go to any more scary movies, but I did anyway. Probably a little tame for today.

Tuff Tofu




Thank you ...17 March 2015

Thank you for your comments!





funny and entertaining16 November 2012

B movie in its day, comedy entertainment today, worth viewing just for the special effects of its day which must have been ground breaking for its day.

Tuff Tofu




Please ...13 August 2012

Any comments would be greatly appreciated, thank you!





Is it worth viewing?.18 January 2012

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies




Question15 December 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Gran Torino (2009)

Walt Kowalski is a widower who holds onto his prejudices despite the changes in his Michigan neighborhood and the world around...

Cast: Clint Eastwood ...
Download Gran Torino
Buy Gran Torino

Angel and the Badman (1947)

Quirt Evens an all round bad guy is nursed back to health and sought after by Penelope Worth a quaker girl. He eventually finds...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download Angel and the Badman
Buy Angel and the Badman

The War of the Worlds (1953)

H.G. Well's classic novel is brought to life is this tale of alien invasion. The resisdents of a small town are excited when a...

Director: Byron Haskin   Cast: Gene Barry ...
Download The War of the Worlds
Buy The War of the Worlds

Heartbreak Ridge (1986)

Marine Gunnery Sergeant Tom Highway has been in the Corps since the Korean War and would like to see some action and a victory...

Cast: Clint Eastwood ...
Download Heartbreak Ridge
Buy Heartbreak Ridge

Absolute Power (1997)

Based on the novel by David Baldacci, Absolute Power is about the ruthlessness of people in power. The President believes that...

Cast: Clint Eastwood ...
Download Absolute Power
Buy Absolute Power

Unforgiven (1992)

The town of Big Whisky is full of normal people trying to lead quiet lives. Cowboys try to make a living. Sheriff 'Little Bill'...

Cast: Lochlyn Munro ...
Download Unforgiven
Buy Unforgiven

Hold That Ghost (1941)

Two bumbling service station attendants are left as the sole beneficiaries in a gangster's will. Their trip to claim their...

Cast: Bud Abbott ...
Download Hold That Ghost
Buy Hold That Ghost

The Miracle of the Bells (1948)

Granting her final request, a Hollywood press agent brings the dead body of an actress, who died after making her first and...

Director: Irving Pichel   Cast: Quentin Reynolds ...
Download The Miracle of the Bells
Buy The Miracle of the Bells

Pale Rider (1985)

A gold mining camp in the California foothills is besieged by a neighboring landowner intent on stealing their claims. A...

Cast: Clint Eastwood ...
Download Pale Rider
Buy Pale Rider

The Rookie (1990)

Nick Pulovski is a cop, who is presently assigned to the auto theft division and who for the most part of his career has not...

Cast: Clint Eastwood ...
Download The Rookie
Buy The Rookie



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer