The Body Snatcher

Also Known As

De graf roover ( Belgium ), Der Leichendieb ( West Germany ), El ladrón de cadáveres ( Spain ), El ladrón de cuerpos ( Spain ), Els lladres de cossos ( Spain ), Gravplundraren ( Sweden ), I ekdikisis tou nekrou ( Greece ), La iena ( Italy ), La jena ( Italy ), Le récupérateur de cadavres ( France ), Le voleur de cadavres ( Belgium ), O Túmulo Vazio ( Brazil ), Pahan vallassa ( Finland ), Robert Louis Stevenson's 'The Body Snatcher' ( USA ), Ruumiinsieppaajat ( Finland ), Yeralti canavari ( Turkey )

7.5

The Body Snatcher

The Body Snatcher movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Boris Karloff

Cabman John Gray

Bela Lugosi

Joseph

Henry Daniell

Dr. Wolfe 'Toddy' MacFarlane

Edith Atwater

Meg Camden

Storyline

In Edinburgh, renowned surgeon and now teacher of anatomy Dr. MacFarlane, has been paying John Gray, a cabman, to clandestinely bring him exhumed bodies of the recently deceased for classroom demonstration purposes. With cemeteries being increasingly guarded, Gray turns to murder to provide MacFarlane with fresh bodies. Realizing that he will never be rid of Gray, who constantly taunts him with his knowledge of MacFarland's past indiscretions, MacFarlane engages the ... more


User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

Sandy

Karma68395

Grade

B+

COMMENT FOR "THE BODY SNATCHER."11 April 2016

Good. Recommended.

Sandy

Karma68395

Grade

B+

COMMENT FOR "THE BODY SNATCHER."11 April 2016

Good. Recommended.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.02 January 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

Still no reviews on this movie29 November 2011

Still no reviews on this movie

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?02 February 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

QUESTION14 September 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947)

Walter Mitty, a daydreaming pulp-fiction writer with an overprotective mother, likes to imagine that he is a hero who...

Director: Norman Z. McLeod   Cast: Danny Kaye ...
Download The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Buy The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Island of Lost Souls (1932)

After his ship goes down, Edward Parker is rescued at sea. Parker gets into a fight with Captain Davies of the Apia and the...

Cast: Charles Laughton ...
Download Island of Lost Souls
Buy Island of Lost Souls

Holiday (1938)

Free-thinking Johnny Case finds himself betrothed to a millionaire's daughter. When her family, with the exception of...

Cast: Katharine Hepburn ...
Download Holiday
Buy Holiday

Dangerous (1935)

Dan Bellows finds former stage star Joyce Heath a penniless drunk and takes her to his Connecticut home for rehabilitation....

Director: Alfred E. Green   Cast: Bette Davis ...
Download Dangerous
Buy Dangerous

The Old Dark House (1932)

Seeking shelter from a pounding rainstorm in a remote region of Wales, several travellers are admitted to a gloomy, foreboding...

Director: James Whale   Cast: Boris Karloff ...
Download The Old Dark House
Buy The Old Dark House

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: Fred Hamer ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

Marked Woman (1947)

In this roman-a-clef for the infamous Lucky Luciano Trial, Mary Dwight and four roommates work as hostesses at the Club Intime,...

Cast: Jeffrey Sayre ...
Download Marked Woman
Buy Marked Woman

Muppet Treasure Island (1996)

The muppets are back into action in another movie based on a novel written by Robert Louis Stevenson. Kermit the Frog and his...

Cast: Tim Curry ...
Download Muppet Treasure Island
Buy Muppet Treasure Island

The Sound of Music (1965)

In 1930's Austria, a young woman named Maria is failing miserably in her attempts to become a nun. When the Navy captain Georg...

Director: Robert Wise   Cast: Julie Andrews ...
Download The Sound of Music
Buy The Sound of Music

The Court Jester (1955)

The throne of rightful king of England, the small babe with the purple pimpernel birthmark, has been usurped by the evil King...

Cast: Danny Kaye ...
Download The Court Jester
Buy The Court Jester

The Body Snatcher awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer