The Buccaneer

Also Known As

I bucanieri ( Italy ), Kaparnas konung ( Sweden ), König der Freibeuter ( West Germany ), Lafitte, o Corsário ( Brazil ), Lafitte, musta merirosvo ( Finland ), Lafitte, o peiratis ( Greece ), Les boucaniers ( France ), Los bucaneros ( Spain ), O Corsário sem Pátria ( Brazil )


The Buccaneer

The Buccaneer movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Yul Brynner

Jean Lafitte

Claire Bloom

Bonnie Brown

Charles Boyer

Dominique You

Inger Stevens

Annette Claiborne


During the War of 1812 against Britain: General Andrew Jackson has only 1,200 men left to defend New Orleans when he learns that a British fleet will arrive with 60 ships and 16,000 men to take the city. In this situation an island near the city becomes strategically important to both parties, but it's inhabited by the last big buccaneer: Jean Lafitte. Although Lafitte never attacks American ships, the governor hates him for selling merchandise without taxes - and is ... more

User opinions Post comment!





Is it worth viewing?.21 January 2012

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies




Question19 December 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.





please any info03 August 2011

any comment please on viewing this movie. tks

See also

The Ten Commandments (1956)

To escape the edict of Egypt's Pharoah, Rameses I, condemning all first-born Hebrew males, the infant Moses is set adrift on...

Cast: Cecil B. DeMille ...
Download The Ten Commandments
Buy The Ten Commandments

The War of the Worlds (1953)

H.G. Well's classic novel is brought to life is this tale of alien invasion. The resisdents of a small town are excited when a...

Director: Byron Haskin   Cast: Gene Barry ...
Download The War of the Worlds
Buy The War of the Worlds

Lone Star (1952)

Rip-roaring big star, big budget semi-historical story about cattle baron Devereaux Burke, who is enlisted by an aging Andrew...

Director: Vincent Sherman   Cast: Clark Gable ...
Download Lone Star
Buy Lone Star

Donovan's Reef (1963)

'Guns' Donovan prefers carousing with his pals Doc Dedham and 'Boats' Gilhooley, until Dedham's high-society daughter Amelia...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download Donovan's Reef
Buy Donovan's Reef

A Star Is Born (1954)

Norman Maine, a movie star whose career is on the wane, meets showgirl Esther Blodgett when he drunkenly stumbles into her act...

Cast: John Saxon ...
Download A Star Is Born
Buy A Star Is Born

Forever Amber (1947)

Amber St Clair means to get on in life and despite a poor background knows she has the assets to do it. Husbands, lovers,...

Cast: Linda Darnell ...
Download Forever Amber
Buy Forever Amber

Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1953)

Slim and Tubby are American cops in London to study police tactics. They wind up in jail and are bailed out by Dr. Jekyll....

Download Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Buy Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Meet John Doe (1941)

As a parting shot, fired reporter Ann Mitchell prints a fake letter from unemployed "John Doe," who threatens suicide in...

Cast: Gary Cooper ...
Download Meet John Doe
Buy Meet John Doe

Red River (1948)

Fourteen years after starting his cattle ranch in Texas, Tom Dunston is finally ready to drive his 10,000 head of cattle to...

Cast: Jack Montgomery ...
Download Red River
Buy Red River

Cheyenne Autumn (1964)

When the government agency fails to deliver even the meager supplies due by treaty to the proud Cheyenne tribe in their barren...

Cast: Richard Widmark ...
Download Cheyenne Autumn
Buy Cheyenne Autumn

The Buccaneer awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer