The Case of the Velvet Claws

Also Known As

L'uomo ucciso due volte ( Italy ), Mystiriodis exafanisis ( Greece )


The Case of the Velvet Claws

Release date

The Case of the Velvet Claws movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Warren William

Perry Mason

Claire Dodd

Della Street Mason

Wini Shaw

Mrs.Eva Belter, aka Eva Stuart (as...

Bill Elliott

Carl Griffin (in credits) / Carl...


Perry and Della are finally married by his old friend, Judge Mary. They plan to go on a honeymoon, but before it can start, Perry is retained by a woman with a gun and $5000. She wants him to stop a story that is coming out in 'Spicy Bits' about Peter Milner. When Perry cannot talk the editor out of publishing the story, he finds the owner and also finds that the woman who hired him was Mrs. Belter. Soon afterwards, George Belter is dead, Eva shot him and blames Perry Mason for the murder.

See also

Little Nellie Kelly (1940)

Irish colleen Nellie is in love with handsome Jerry Kelly, even though her father objects. Nellie and Jerry soon marry and...

Director: Norman Taurog   Cast: Judy Garland ...
Download Little Nellie Kelly
Buy Little Nellie Kelly

This Gun for Hire (1942)

Hit man Philip Raven, who's kind to children and cats, kills a blackmailer and is paid off by traitor Willard Gates in "hot"...

Director: Frank Tuttle   Cast: Veronica Lake ...
Download This Gun for Hire
Buy This Gun for Hire

The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955)

The true story of General Billy Mitchell, a pioneering crusader for the Army's fledgling air corp. In spite of an impressive...

Director: Otto Preminger  
Download The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell
Buy The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell

Highway West (1941)

Director: William C. McGann  
Download Highway West
Buy Highway West

Beyond the Purple Hills (1950)

In a typical western (movie) town (possibly described as 'hick' by someone who possibly hasn't seen the film) Gene Autry and...

Director: John English   Cast: Gene Autry ...
Download Beyond the Purple Hills
Buy Beyond the Purple Hills

The Ten Commandments (1956)

To escape the edict of Egypt's Pharoah, Rameses I, condemning all first-born Hebrew males, the infant Moses is set adrift on...

Cast: Cecil B. DeMille ...
Download The Ten Commandments
Buy The Ten Commandments

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: Fred Hamer ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

Marked Woman (1947)

In this roman-a-clef for the infamous Lucky Luciano Trial, Mary Dwight and four roommates work as hostesses at the Club Intime,...

Cast: Jeffrey Sayre ...
Download Marked Woman
Buy Marked Woman

Crime and Punishment (1935)

Roderick Raskolnikov, a brilliant criminology student and writer, becomes embittered by poverty and his inability to support...

Cast: Peter Lorre ...
Download Crime and Punishment
Buy Crime and Punishment

Top Secret Affair (1957)

The head of a large publishing empire is dismayed when a top army general is about to be appointed to an atomic energy...

Director: H.C. Potter   Cast: Susan Hayward ...
Download Top Secret Affair
Buy Top Secret Affair



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer