The Clearing

Also Known As

Anatomie einer Entführung ( Germany ), Clairière, La ( Canada ), Enlèvement, L' ( France ), In ostaggio ( Italy ), Refém de Uma Vida ( Brazil ), Secretos de un secuestro ( International / Chile / Argentina ), Sombra de un secuestro, La ( Spain ), Tehdit ( Turkey ), Xefoto, To ( Greece )

5.9

The Clearing

The Clearing movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Robert Redford

Wayne Hayes

Helen Mirren

Eileen Hayes

Willem Dafoe

Arnold Mack

Alessandro Nivola

Tim Hayes

Storyline

Wayne and Eileen Hayes live the American Dream. Together they've raised two children and struggled to build a successful business from the ground up. But there have been sacrifices along the way. When Wayne is kidnapped by an ordinary man, Arnold Mack, and held for ransom in a remote forest, the couple's world is turned inside out. Eileen finds her home full of FBI agents, their life under scrutiny. While Wayne is engaged in the negotiation of his lifetime, Eileen works ... more


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

Movie Berry

20November 2009

«The Clearing» is a 2004 thriller. Wayne Hayes (Robert Redford) and his wife, Eileen (Helen Mirren), have raised two children and built a successful business from scratch. But when Wayne is kidnapped by Arnold Mack (Willem Dafoe) and held for ransom, the couple's world is turned upside down. Although the tense ordeal causes Wayne and Eileen to reassess their marriage, the upshot is that they come to a deeper sense of their commitment to each other. «The Clearing» directed by Pieter Jan Brugge. Hurry up to download «The Clearing»!

nikkos

Karma31813

Grade

B+

thriller08 March 2012

Robert Redford plays a rich businessman kidnapped by Willem Dafoe, Helen Mirren plays his wife helping FBI agent Matt Craven to solve the crime in this taut thriller.

richie74

Karma289687

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment and Review06 March 2012

gives us info about this R Redford starring well acted drama thriller Western movie

walt556

Karma66465

Grade

A+

The Clearing18 August 2011

A movie for people watchers... The Clearing gives you the opportunity to analyze and explore feelings and actions. It is an analytical styled physiological thriller vs. action packed thrill ride. I love movies that get you inside characters’ heads and this one does. While initially I was drawn to... more

Mad About Movies

Karma1320540

Grade

B+

thanks29 July 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

Projectionista

Karma17346

Grade

B+

High calibre acting13 July 2011

Robert Redford and Willem Dafoe are at their best in this kidnapping tale. Dafoe portrays the criminal as shockingly ‘ordinary’.

Helen Mirren is convincing too. I don't understand why this movie scored so low on IMDB.

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

Coco Before Chanel (2009)

Several years after leaving the orphanage to which her father never returned for her, Gabrielle Chanel finds herself working in...

Cast: Audrey Tautou ...
Download Coco Before Chanel
Buy Coco Before Chanel

Finding Nemo (2012)

A clown fish named Marlin lives in the Great Barrier Reef loses his son, Nemo. After he ventures into the open sea, despite his...


Download Finding Nemo
Buy Finding Nemo

The Boondock Saints (2000)

Two Irish brothers accidentally killed mafia thugs. They turned themselves in and were released as heroes. They then see it as...

Cast: Willem Dafoe ...
Download The Boondock Saints
Buy The Boondock Saints

Revolutionary Road (2009)

It's 1955. Frank and April Wheeler, in the seventh year of their marriage, have fallen into a life that appears to most as...

Cast: Joe Komara ...
Download Revolutionary Road
Buy Revolutionary Road

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)

Butch and Sundance are the two leaders of the Hole-in-the-Wall Gang. Butch is all ideas, Sundance is all action and skill. The...

Director: George Roy Hill   Cast: Paul Newman ...
Download Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Buy Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

Assault on Precinct 13 (2005)

On New Year's Eve, inside a police station that's about to be closed for good, officer Jake Roenick must cobble together a...

Cast: Matt Craven ...
Download Assault on Precinct 13
Buy Assault on Precinct 13

Dead Man Walking (1995)

A caring nun receives a desperate letter from a death row inmate trying to find help to avoid execution for murder. Over the...

Cast: Susan Sarandon ...
Download Dead Man Walking
Buy Dead Man Walking

Inkheart (2009)

Mo has the special talent to bring characters out of books. One night he brings out three characters from Inkheart, a story set...

Cast: Mirabel O'Keefe ...
Download Inkheart
Buy Inkheart

Streets of Fire (1984)

Rock and Roll singer is taken captive by a motorcycle gang in a strange world that seems to be a cross of the 1950's and the...

Cast: Michael Paré ...
Download Streets of Fire
Buy Streets of Fire

Eddie Murphy Raw (1987)

After achieving fame with Saturday Night Live and Beverly Hills Cop, Eddie Murphy released a film version of one of his live...

Director: Robert Townsend   Cast: Eddie Murphy ...
Download Eddie Murphy Raw
Buy Eddie Murphy Raw

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer