The Devil-Doll

Also Known As

Muñeca diabólica, La ( Venezuela )

7.1

The Devil-Doll
  • 10 July 1936

  • Horror / Sci-Fi

  • USA

  • 77 min

  • 7.1

The Devil-Doll movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Lionel Barrymore

Paul Lavond

Maureen O'Sullivan

Lorraine Lavond

Frank Lawton

Toto

Rafaela Ottiano

Malita

Storyline

Paul Lavond was a respected banker in Paris when he was framed for robbery and murder by crooked associates and sent to Devil's Island. Years later, he escapes with a friend, a scientist who was working on a method to reduce humans to a height of mere inches (all for the good of humanity, of course). Lavond however is consumed with hatred for the men who betrayed him, and takes the scientist's methods back to Paris to exact painful revenge.


User opinions See all (8) Post comment!

Sandy

Karma71069

Grade

B+

COMMENT FOR "THE DEVIL DOLL."06 May 2015

A good sci-fi classic. Worth viewing.

Sandy

Karma71069

Grade

B+

COMMENT FOR "THE DEVIL DOLL."06 May 2015

A good sci-fi classic. Worth viewing.

Sandy

Karma71069

Grade

B+

COMMENT FOR "THE DEVIL DOLL."06 May 2015

A good sci-fi classic. Worth viewing.

Sandy

Karma71069

Grade

B+

COMMENT FOR "THE DEVIL DOLL."06 May 2015

A good sci-fi classic. Worth viewing.

Lizzy

Karma1301430

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.16 December 2011

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320820

Grade

C+

Still no reviews on this movie18 November 2011

Still no reviews on this movie

Lizzy

Karma1301430

Grade

C+

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?14 January 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies

Karma1320820

Grade

C+

question03 August 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (8) >>

See also

Tarzan's Secret Treasure (1941)

A scientific expedition happens to discover that gold exits on Tarzan's escarpment. The villainous Medford and Vandermeer...

Cast: Johnny Weissmuller ...
Download Tarzan's Secret Treasure
Buy Tarzan's Secret Treasure

It's a Wonderful Life (1946)

George Bailey has spent his entire life giving of himself to the people of Bedford Falls. He has always longed to travel but...

Cast: Herbert Heywood ...
Download It's a Wonderful Life
Buy It's a Wonderful Life

The Mark of Zorro (1940)

Around 1820 the son of a California nobleman comes home from Spain to find his native land under a villainous dictatorship. On...

Cast: Tyrone Power ...
Download The Mark of Zorro
Buy The Mark of Zorro

Crime and Punishment (1935)

Roderick Raskolnikov, a brilliant criminology student and writer, becomes embittered by poverty and his inability to support...

Cast: Peter Lorre ...
Download Crime and Punishment
Buy Crime and Punishment

Tarzan Finds a Son! (1939)

A young couple die in a plane crash in the jungle. Their son is found by Tarzan and Jane who name him Boy and raise him as...

Director: Richard Thorpe   Cast: Johnny Weissmuller ...
Download Tarzan Finds a Son!
Buy Tarzan Finds a Son!

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: Fred Hamer ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

Tarzan the Ape Man (1932)

When Jane Parker unexpectedly arrives in Africa to visit her father, she also finds herself accompanying him and hunter Harry...

Director: W.S. Van Dyke   Cast: Neil Hamilton ...
Download Tarzan the Ape Man
Buy Tarzan the Ape Man

Island of Lost Souls (1932)

After his ship goes down, Edward Parker is rescued at sea. Parker gets into a fight with Captain Davies of the Apia and the...

Cast: Charles Laughton ...
Download Island of Lost Souls
Buy Island of Lost Souls

Tarzan and His Mate (1934)

In the first sequel to Tarzan, the Ape Man, Harry Holt returns to Africa to head up a large ivory expedition. This time he...

Cast: Johnny Weissmuller ...
Download Tarzan and His Mate
Buy Tarzan and His Mate

Tarzan Escapes (1936)

White hunter Captain Fry tries to take Tarzan back to civilization, caged for public display. He arrives in the jungle with...

Cast: Johnny Weissmuller ...
Download Tarzan Escapes
Buy Tarzan Escapes

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer