The Egyptian

Also Known As

De egyptenaar ( Belgium ), Firavunun gözdesi ( Turkey ), L'égyptien ( Belgium / France ), O aigyptios ( Greece ), O Egípcio ( Brazil / Portugal ), Sinuhe der Ägypter ( Austria / West Germany ), Sinuhe l'egiziano ( Italy ), Sinuhé, el egipcio ( Argentina ), Sinuhe, ægypteren ( Denmark ), Sinuhe, egyptiläinen ( Finland ), Sinuhé, el egipcio ( Spain ), Sinuhe, egyptiern ( Sweden ), Szinuhe ( Hungary )


The Egyptian

The Egyptian movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Jean Simmons


Victor Mature


Gene Tierney


Michael Wilding



In eighteenth-dynasty Egypt, Sinuhe, a poor orphan, becomes a brilliant physician and with his friend Horemheb is appointed to the service of the new Pharoah. Sinuhe's personal triumphs and tragedies are played against the larger canvas of the turbulent events of the 18th dynasty. As Sinuhe is drawn into court intrigues, and bizarre secrets are revealed to him, he learns the answers to the questions he has sought since his birth. Short on historical accuracy but strong on plot and characterization.

User opinions Post comment!

Tuff Tofu




Please ...09 August 2012

Any comments would greatly be appreciated, thank you!

See also

Johnny Guitar (1954)

Vienna has built a saloon outside of town, and she hopes to build her own town once the railroad is put through, but the...

Cast: Clem Harvey ...
Download Johnny Guitar
Buy Johnny Guitar

Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001)

In the year 2065, the next great assault against an invading race of phantom-like aliens is about to be launched. Dr. Aki Ross,...

Cast: Ming-Na ...
Download Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
Buy Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within

Calamity Jane (1953)

Deadwood, Dakota Territory, is largely the abode of men, where Indian scout Calamity Jane is as hard-riding, boastful, and...

Director: David Butler   Cast: Doris Day ...
Download Calamity Jane
Buy Calamity Jane

The Philadelphia Story (1940)

Philadelphia socialites Tracy Lord and C.K. Dexter Haven married impulsively, with their marriage and subsequent divorce being...

Cast: Virginia Weidler ...
Download The Philadelphia Story
Buy The Philadelphia Story

Thirteen at Dinner (1985)

Hercule Poirot appears on a TV talk show with actor Bryan Martin who is making an action/detective movie with Jane Wilkinson....

Cast: Peter Ustinov ...
Download Thirteen at Dinner
Buy Thirteen at Dinner

The Sentinel (1977)

A fashion model moves into a house inhabited (on the top floor) by a blind priest. She begins having strange physical problems,...

Director: Michael Winner   Cast: Chris Sarandon ...
Download The Sentinel
Buy The Sentinel

Murder in Three Acts (1986)

Hercule Poirot's assistant, Hastings, calls him down to Acapulco in Mexico where he can write his memoirs but Hastings drags...

Cast: Peter Ustinov ...
Download Murder in Three Acts
Buy Murder in Three Acts

Broken Lance (1954)

Cattle baron Matt Devereaux raids a copper smelter that is polluting his water, then divides his property among his sons. Son...

Cast: Forbes Murray ...
Download Broken Lance
Buy Broken Lance

The Woman in Green (1945)

Holmes and Watson investigate a series of bizarre and apparently unconnected murders, and the death of a possible suspect. The...

Director: Roy William Neill   Cast: Basil Rathbone ...
Download The Woman in Green
Buy The Woman in Green

Casablanca (1942)

In World War II Casablanca, Rick Blaine, exiled American and former freedom fighter, runs the most popular nightspot in town....

Cast: Sydney Greenstreet ...
Download Casablanca
Buy Casablanca

The Egyptian awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer