The Fall of the Roman Empire

Also Known As

A Queda do Império Romano ( Brazil / Portugal ), A római birodalom bukása ( Hungary ), Der Untergang des römischen Reiches ( Austria / West Germany ), I ptosis tis Romaikis Aftokratorias ( Greece ), Imparatorlar çarpisiyor ( Turkey ), La caduta dell'impero romano ( Italy ), La caída del imperio romano ( Argentina / Spain ), La chute de l'empire romain ( France ), Roma Imparatorlugu'nun çöküsü ( Turkey ), Romarrikets fall ( Sweden ), Romerrigets fald ( Denmark ), Romerrikets fall ( Norway ), Rooman valtakunnan tuho ( Finland ), Upadek Cesarstwa Rzymskiego ( Poland )


The Fall of the Roman Empire

The Fall of the Roman Empire movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Sophia Loren


Stephen Boyd


Alec Guinness

Marcus Aurelius

James Mason



Marcus Aurelius Antonius, philosopher-emperor of Rome, summons his empire's governors and princes to German war headquarters for a Pax Romanus. He confides to his daughter, Lucilla, that his adopted son, Livius, will succeed him instead of his more unstable heir, Commodus. Overhearing this, Cleander, a blind prophet loyal to Commodus, presents Marcus with a poisoned apple. After the funeral, Livius, who does not share Lucilla's ambition for himself or Rome, allows ... more

See also

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)

This English-language adaptation of the Swedish novel by Stieg Larsson follows a disgraced journalist, Mikael Blomkvist (Daniel...

Cast: Arly Jover ...
Download The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Buy The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

The Blue Max (1966)

The tactics of a German fighter pilot offend his aristocratic comrades but win him his country's most honored medal, the Blue...

Director: John Guillermin   Cast: George Peppard ...
Download The Blue Max
Buy The Blue Max

King of Kings (1961)

When the Romans under General Pompey conquer Judea in 63 BC, an era of despair and fear begins for the Jewish people. In the...

Director: Nicholas Ray   Cast: Jeffrey Hunter ...
Download King of Kings
Buy King of Kings

Lord Jim (1965)

James Burke, after distinguishing himself as a midshipman in the British merchant marine, rapidly rises to the rank of...

Cast: Peter O'Toole ...
Download Lord Jim
Buy Lord Jim

Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)

Darth Vader and the Empire are building a new, indestructible Death Star. Meanwhile, Han Solo has been imprisoned, and Luke...

Cast: Glyn Baker ...
Download Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Buy Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi

Doctor Zhivago (1965)

Lara inspires lechery in Komarovsky (her mother's lover who is a master at surviving whoever runs Russia) and can't compete...

Cast: Tarek Sharif ...
Download Doctor Zhivago
Buy Doctor Zhivago

Jason and the Argonauts (1963)

Jason has been prophesied to take the throne of Thessaly. When he saves Pelias from drowning, but does not recognize him as the...

Director: Don Chaffey   Cast: Todd Armstrong ...
Download Jason and the Argonauts
Buy Jason and the Argonauts

National Treasure (2004)

Benjamin Franklin Gates descends from a family of treasure-seekers who've all hunted for the same thing: a war chest hidden by...

Cast: Christopher Plummer ...
Download National Treasure
Buy National Treasure

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

9 (2009)

After an apocalyptic war between human and machines, the world is completely destroyed and without human life. The burlap doll...

Cast: Christopher Plummer ...
Download 9
Buy 9

The Fall of the Roman Empire awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer