The Fog

Also Known As

A Bruma Assassina ( Brazil ), Brouillard, Le ( Canada ), Dimman ( Sweden ), Fog ( France / Italy ), John Carpenter's The Fog ( USA ), Magla ( Serbia / Croatia ), Mgla ( Poland ), Nebel des Grauens, Der ( Germany ), Nevoeiro, O ( Portugal ), Niebla, La ( Spain ), Omihli, I ( Greece ), Sis ( Turkey ), Tåken ( Norway ), The Fog - Nebel des Grauens ( West Germany ), Usva ( Finland )

6.8

The Fog

Release date

The Fog movie on:

imdb wiki

Share with friends:

Cast Open full cast

Adrienne Barbeau

Stevie Wayne

Jamie Lee Curtis

Elizabeth Solley

Janet Leigh

Kathy Williams

John Houseman

Mr. Machen

Storyline

The Centenary of the small sea town, Antonio Bay, is approaching. While the townsfolk prepare to celebrate, the victims of the crime that founded the town rise from the sea to claim retribution. Under cover of the fog, they carry out their vicious attacks, searching for what is rightly theirs.


User opinions See all (8) Post comment!

Hicksmom

Karma20

-1 +1

Grade

A+

Awesome05 August 2014

This is my favorite movie of all time. It's Classic!!!

max

Karma63349

-1 +1

Grade

B+

good30 April 2014

good movie

Jacksparrow

Karma73748

-1 +1

Grade

A+

A Jamie Lee Curtis Classic15 August 2013

Dated now but still a Classic, One of John Carpenters Best 80's Movies up there with Escape from New York, this movie Follows Jamie Lee Curtis (scream Queen of Slasher Movies in her Day) living in a small community coastal town trying to survive the night with the Towns people as demon sailors... more

Lizzy

Karma1254540

-1 +1

Grade

B+

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.21 February 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies

Karma1278240

-1 +1

Grade

B+

thanks25 January 2012

This has good reviews, I just cant fathom parting with my money to see it.

Lizzy

Karma1254540

-1 +1

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know19 April 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Mad About Movies

Karma1278240

-1 +1

Grade

C+

Thanks18 March 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting

Karma121016

-1 +1

Grade

B+

Mildly scary18 November 2009

Interesting take on fog as a villian. ha ha

See also

Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)

On Halloween in 1963, Michael Myers murdered his sister, Judith. In 1978, he broke out to kill his other sister, Laurie Strode....

Director: Steve Miner   Cast: Jamie Lee Curtis ...
Download Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
Buy Halloween H20: 20 Years Later

Halloween (1978)

The year is 1963, the night; Halloween. Police are called to 43 Lampkin Ln. only to discover that a 17 year Judith Myers had...

Cast: Donald Pleasence ...
Download Halloween
Buy Halloween

Due occhi diabolici (1990)

"The Facts About Mr. Valdeman." A woman's husband is on his deathbed, and a psychiatrist with whom she's having an affair...

Cast: Adrienne Barbeau ...
Download Due occhi diabolici
Buy Due occhi diabolici

Halloween (2007)

The residents of Haddonfield don't know it yet... but death is coming to their small sleepy town. Sixteen years ago, a ten year...

Cast: Malcolm McDowell ...
Download Halloween
Buy Halloween

Halloween 5 (1989)

It's one year later after the events of Halloween 4. Michael survives the shootings and on October 31st he returns with a...

Cast: Ellie Cornell ...
Download Halloween 5
Buy Halloween 5

Road to Perdition (2002)

Mike Sullivan works as a hit man for crime boss John Rooney. Sullivan views Rooney as a father figure. However after his son is...

Director: Sam Mendes   Cast: Tyler Hoechlin ...
Download Road to Perdition
Buy Road to Perdition

The Thing (1982)

An American scientific expedition to the frozen wastes of the Antarctic is interrupted by a group of seemingly mad Norwegians...

Director: John Carpenter   Cast: Kurt Russell ...
Download The Thing
Buy The Thing

Assault on Precinct 13 (2005)

On New Year's Eve, inside a police station that's about to be closed for good, officer Jake Roenick must cobble together a...

Director: Jean-François Richet   Cast: Ethan Hawke ...
Download Assault on Precinct 13
Buy Assault on Precinct 13

Christine (1983)

Highschool geek Arnie Cunningham falls in love with "Christine", a bright red 1958 Plymouth Fury which has seen much better...

Director: John Carpenter   Cast: Keith Gordon ...
Download Christine
Buy Christine

Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)

Six years ago, Michael Myers terrorized the town of Haddonfield, Illinois. He and his niece, Jamie Lloyd, have disappeared....

Director: Joe Chappelle   Cast: Donald Pleasence ...
Download Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers
Buy Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers

The Fog awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

Confirm action