The Ghost Writer

Also Known As

Pisac iz senke ( Serbia )

7.2

The Ghost Writer

The Ghost Writer movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Ewan McGregor

The Ghost

Jon Bernthal

Rick Ricardelli

Tim Preece

Roy

James Belushi

John Maddox (as James Belushi)

Storyline

An unremarkable ghost-writer has landed a lucrative contract to redact the memoirs of Adam Lang, the former UK Prime Minister. After dominating British politics for years, Lang has retired with his wife to the USA. He lives on an island, in luxurious, isolated premises complete with a security detail and a secretarial staff. Soon, Adam Lang gets embroiled in a major scandal with international ramifications that reveals how far he was ready to go in order to nurture UK's ... more


User opinions See all (9) Post comment!

rooster

Karma132858

Grade

C+

Thx23 October 2016

for comments.

walt556

Karma66465

Grade

A+

The Ghost Writer13 February 2012

The Ghost Writer will likely be remembered in the years to come as the film that director Roman Polanski was working on when he became embroiled in an extradition controversy whose roots were decades in the past. That fact seems rather sad when one looks at the film itself. Based on Robert Harris... more

Fellinifan

Karma35938

Grade

A+

Slow burn high tension film10 December 2011

This film has to live up to an excellent book; largely it succeed with its bleak setting and step by step development, as Ewan McGregor's ghost writer gradually gets drawn into a deeply dangerous political situation. There is the added joy of knowing that Robert Harris had known Tony Blair and... more

Projectionista

Karma17346

Grade

D+

Stale and slow-moving02 October 2011

I can't find anything positive to say about this film. I usually like Pierce Brosnan and Ewan MacGregor, so it's a pity they agreed to participate in this rubbish.

Dull, dark filmwork and a contrived plot are the dominant features of this film. There is no redeeming feature.

Does not... more

MovieBC

Karma75132

Grade

A+

Excellent thriller23 September 2011

Very good thriller, not fast paced, but a good story line where the intrigue builds up through the film. Fine peformance from Ewan McGregor.

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment02 August 2011

gives us info about the movie

The Pacelli Family

Karma11595

Grade

A+

Hers03 February 2011

Hers
I enjoyed this movie immensely. The story line was interesting and kept "Him" guessing through out the entire movie. It is has intrigue galore. The only thing that I didn't see coming was the sniper.

"Him" and I enjoy films that make you think. This is definitely one of those... more

MrKx

Karma48583

Grade

B+

gr8 story!21 January 2011

I really liked the plot! Definitely worth the watch ;)

See all reviews (9) >>

See also

The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1967)

Blondie (The Good) is a professional gunslinger who is out trying to earn a few dollars. Angel Eyes (The Bad) is a hit man who...

Cast: Eli Wallach ...
Download The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Buy The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

The Pianist (2003)

A brilliant pianist, a Polish Jew, witnesses the restrictions Nazis place on Jews in the Polish capital, from restricted access...

Cast: Anthony Milner ...
Download The Pianist
Buy The Pianist

The Postman (1997)

In the year 2013 civilization has all but destroyed itself. After a war that decimated the government and most of the...

Cast: Kevin Costner ...
Download The Postman
Buy The Postman

Mamma Mia! (2009)

Set on a colorful Greek island, the plot serves as a background for a wealth of ABBA songs. A young woman about to be married...

Cast: Ricardo Montez ...
Download Mamma Mia!
Buy Mamma Mia!

Flashbacks of a Fool (2008)

A fading Hollywood star looks back at the days of his youth as he returns home from his best friend's funeral.

Cast: Daniel Craig ...
Download Flashbacks of a Fool
Buy Flashbacks of a Fool

The Fourth Kind (2009)

In 1972, a scale of measurement was established for alien encounters. When a UFO is sighted, it is called an encounter of the...

Cast: Olatunde Osunsanmi ...
Download The Fourth Kind
Buy The Fourth Kind

Sex and the City (2008)

After moving in together in an impossibly beautiful New York apartment, Carrie Bradshaw and Mr. Big make a rather arbitrary...

Cast: Jason Lewis ...
Download Sex and the City
Buy Sex and the City

RocknRolla (2008)

Lenny Cole, a London mob boss, puts the bite on all local real estate transactions. For substantial fees, he's helping Uri...

Cast: Mario Woszcycki ...
Download RocknRolla
Buy RocknRolla

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)

The evil Trade Federation, led by Nute Gunray is planning to take over the peaceful world of Naboo. Jedi Knights Qui-Gon Jinn...

Cast: Sean Cronin ...
Download Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Buy Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)

Ten years after the 'Phantom Menace' threatened the planet Naboo, Padmé Amidala is now a Senator representing her homeworld. A...

Cast: Amy Allen ...
Download Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Buy Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones

The Ghost Writer awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer