The Girl in the Park

Also Known As

Girl in the Park ( UK )

6.5

The Girl in the Park
  • 01 December 2009

  • Drama

  • USA

  • 110 min

  • 6.5

The Girl in the Park movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Storyline

Enduringly traumatized by the disappearance of her 3-year-old daughter 15 years ago, Julia Sandburg has cut herself off from anyone once near and dear to her, including her husband Doug and her son Chris, who tried for years to penetrate her wall of isolation and despair, without success. But when Julia meets Louise, a troubled young woman with a checkered past, all Julia's old psychic wounds painfully resurface, as does her illogical and increasingly irrational hope that Louise may be the daughter she lost so long ago.


User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Movie Berry

22October 2009

"The Girl in the Park" is a 2007 drama. For 15 years, Julia Sandburg (Sigourney Weaver) has mourned the loss of her daughter Maggie, who was kidnapped from a park when she was just 3 years old. When a disturbed young woman (Kate Bosworth) enters her life, Julia longs to believe that her little girl has come home at last. Written and directed by David Auburn, this heartbreaking story of love and loss co-stars David Rasche as Julia's long-suffering husband. "The Girl in the Park" directed by David Auburn. Download "The Girl in the Park" from our site!

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

B+

This movie The Girl in the Park is worth checking out28 October 2012

This movie The Girl in the Park is worth checking out

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

B+

The Girl in the Park is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching02 October 2012

The Girl in the Park is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.27 October 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

Question22 September 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Avatar (2009)

When his brother is killed in a robbery, paraplegic Marine Jake Sully decides to take his place in a mission on the distant...

Cast: Sam Worthington ...
Download Avatar
Buy Avatar

Into the Woods (1991)

A childless baker and his wife cannot have a child until they follow the bidding of the witch next door to get a cow as white...

Cast: Bernadette Peters ...
Download Into the Woods
Buy Into the Woods

Ghostbusters II (1989)

Five years after the events of the first film, the Ghostbusters have been plagued by lawsuits and court orders, and their...

Cast: David Margulies ...
Download Ghostbusters II
Buy Ghostbusters II

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)

On the day that Hurricane Katrina hits New Orleans, elderly Daisy Williams (nee Fuller) is on her deathbed in a New Orleans...

Cast: Jay Oliver ...
Download The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Buy The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Greatest Game Ever Played (2005)

Near the turn of the twentieth century, young Harry Vardon becomes a champion golfer but learns that his amazing skill is no...

Cast: James Paxton ...
Download The Greatest Game Ever Played
Buy The Greatest Game Ever Played

Sex and the City (2008)

After moving in together in an impossibly beautiful New York apartment, Carrie Bradshaw and Mr. Big make a rather arbitrary...

Cast: Jason Lewis ...
Download Sex and the City
Buy Sex and the City

The Fourth Kind (2009)

In 1972, a scale of measurement was established for alien encounters. When a UFO is sighted, it is called an encounter of the...

Cast: Olatunde Osunsanmi ...
Download The Fourth Kind
Buy The Fourth Kind

Shutter Island (2010)

It's 1954, and up-and-coming U.S. marshal Teddy Daniels is assigned to investigate the disappearance of a patient from Boston's...

Cast: Dennis Lynch ...
Download Shutter Island
Buy Shutter Island

In the Loop (2009)

The US President and UK Prime Minister fancy a war. But not everyone agrees that war is a good thing. The US General Miller...


Download In the Loop
Buy In the Loop

August Rush (2007)

This is a story of a music prodigy. Lyla is a renowned and beautiful cellist and Louis is a bass player in club. Lyla and Louis...

Director: Kirsten Sheridan   Cast: Freddie Highmore ...
Download August Rush
Buy August Rush

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer