The Horse Boy

Also Known As

Over the Hills and Far Away ( USA )


The Horse Boy
  • 01 January 2009

  • Documentary

  • USA

  • 93 min

  • 1 nomination

  • 8.1

The Horse Boy movie on:

imdb wiki


OVER THE HILLS AND FAR AWAY chronicles the journey of the Isaacson family as they travel through Mongolia in search of a mysterious shaman who they believe can heal their autistic son. This film delves into the strange world of autism, horses, shamanism, and Mongolia while telling the story of a family that will go to the end of the earth to find a way into their son's life.

User opinions See all (9) Post comment!

Movie Berry

19March 2010

«The Horse Boy» is a 2009 documentary. When conventional therapies fail to help their autistic son, Rupert and Kristin Isaacson travel with Rowan to Mongolia in the hopes that a combination of traditional shamanic healing and horseback riding will benefit him. Director Michel O. Scott's documentary juxtaposes scenes of the family at home in Texas with their journey on horseback across the breathtaking Mongolian countryside in search of reindeer herders and a powerful shaman. «The Horse Boy» directed by Michel O. Scott. Hurry up to download «The Horse Boy»!

Mad About Movies




COMMENT26 November 2012

The Horse Boy is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching. 26:11:12 11:34:28





Thanks for that comment good to know.02 December 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies




thanks08 November 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting




Issacson Family Search09 February 2010

This independent film played first in Sundance and was an instant success. I didn't get to go see it and was excited to find it here. This film brought me to tear several times as I watched what the Issacsons did for their son and what they sacrificed to do it. I will watch this again and... more





good movie11 November 2009

well worth watching





moving...06 November 2009

a touching message about humanity, family and the connections between man and beast, glad i saw it.





Nice31 October 2009

This is an excellent documentary with a message about the need for diversity in which an autistic boy with a love of animals is the main focus.





eye-opening31 October 2009

eye-opening movie..

See all reviews (9) >>

See also

Bizarre E.R. (2008)

Director: Amy Gairdner   Cast: Freema Agyeman ...
Download Bizarre E.R.
Buy Bizarre E.R.

My Father's Vietnam (2015)

A personal documentary about a public subject, My Father's Vietnam personifies the connections made and unmade by the...

Download My Father's Vietnam
Buy My Father's Vietnam

Lolita: Slave to Entertainment (2003)

This Provocative and Revealing must-see documentary uniquely addresses man's relationship with wildlife. It speaks not only to...

Cast: Richard O'Barry ...
Download Lolita: Slave to Entertainment
Buy Lolita: Slave to Entertainment

The Price of Pleasure: Pornography, Sexuality & Relationships (2008)

Once relegated to the margins of society, pornography has emerged as one of the most visible and profitable sectors of the...

Cast: Joanna Angel ...
Download The Price of Pleasure: Pornography, Sexuality & Relationships
Buy The Price of Pleasure: Pornography, Sexuality & Relationships

Hired Gun (2016)

A documentary film about session and touring musicians that are hired by well established and famous bands and artists like...

Cast: Kenny Aronoff ...
Download Hired Gun
Buy Hired Gun

No Greater Love (2016)

No Greater Love explores a combat deployment through the eyes of an Army chaplain, as he and his men fight their way through a...

Download No Greater Love
Buy No Greater Love

WWII in HD (2009)

Follow the lives of soldiers who lived Wold War II, through previously unseen color footage.

Download WWII in HD
Buy WWII in HD

Alaska State Troopers (2009)

Unlike most state police agencies, AST is unique in that it performs duties unlike other similar agencies. Because Alaska has...

Director: Brian Michel   Cast: Marc Graue ...
Download Alaska State Troopers
Buy Alaska State Troopers

The World at War (1973)

A multi-volumed documentary mini-series, "The World at War" covers the entire history of World War II from the causes of the...

Download The World at War
Buy The World at War

The Horse Boy awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer